KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

外調品

English translation: products from outside source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:外調品
English translation: products from outside source
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

06:31 Mar 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 外調品
會計人員每月結算成本時,自SAP系統下載所有原物料,零件,外調品,半成品及成品的標準成本及實際成本,
xxxanastasia t
purchased products
Explanation:
Those products purchased from outside source.
Selected response from:

Zhijun JIANG
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. As you can see from the answers, it could be consignment goods or outsourced products. So this is the safest option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Consigned materialPhilip Tang
4trading goods
H. J. Zhang
4goods/material transfered to another locaton
Shang
4purchased products
Zhijun JIANG
4猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
outsourced products

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchased products


Explanation:
Those products purchased from outside source.

Zhijun JIANG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. As you can see from the answers, it could be consignment goods or outsourced products. So this is the safest option.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods/material transfered to another locaton


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 118

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading goods


Explanation:
google了一下,竟没有“外调品”三字出现的类似语境,看来是中文本身不规范。

这样,或许只能看英文语境,简单查了下相关语句,发现trading goods很显眼,从意思上也似乎能对应。

Example sentence(s):
  • e standard cost estimate, if the material is signed as to be valuated at standard price. Normally all finished and semi finished materials are valuated at standard price, raw materials and trading goods are valuated at moving average price.
  • ...and financial accounting all need details of the quantities of raw materials, semi-finished goods, finished products, and trading goods in stock.

    Reference: http://help.sap.com/bp_bblibrary/500/documentation/Q76_BB_Co...
    Reference: http://erp.esworkplace.sap.com/socoview(bD1lbiZjPTgwMCZkPW1p...
H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consigned material


Explanation:
原物料 Raw material
零件 Component
外調品 Consigned material (such as spare parts)
半成品 Semi-finished product
成品 Finished product



Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42