KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

成品處分出售

English translation: finished goods disposal sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:成品處分出售
English translation:finished goods disposal sales
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

14:34 Mar 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 成品處分出售
經判定需報廢處理之存貨,由申請單位於Lotus Notes系統填寫「存貨原物料/成品處分出售/報廢申請書」
xxxanastasia t
finished goods disposal sale
Explanation:
看得出来这是个完整的申请书名称,存货原材料与成品并列,处分出售与报废并列。

成品=finished goods,很确定
处分出售=处置性出售=disposal sale,可通过google找到支持
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thank You.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Manufactured Goods Disposal/Sale
Sun Song
4 +1finished goods disposal sale
H. J. Zhang
4product sales and distribution
Ozethai
4FINISHED GOODS CLEARANCE SALEPhilip Tang
4goods ready for sale
M. Mayfield
3TRY
karcsy


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manufactured Goods Disposal/Sale


Explanation:
dispose of, and sale

Sun Song
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finished goods disposal sale


Explanation:
看得出来这是个完整的申请书名称,存货原材料与成品并列,处分出售与报废并列。

成品=finished goods,很确定
处分出售=处置性出售=disposal sale,可通过google找到支持

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 hr
  -> thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FINISHED GOODS CLEARANCE SALE


Explanation:
FINISHED GOODS CLEARANCE SALE

*I think CLEARANCE SALE is a more commonly term
for special sales events (when address to the public).

For internal event naming - "disposal sale" sounds more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-23 17:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: common <> instead of "commonly"

Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods ready for sale


Explanation:
Can be expanded to "(finished) goods ready for sale (to customers "; that is, goods ready for sale to customers out of inventory.


M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
「存貨原物料/成品處分出售/報廢申請書」
I think you need to translate the whole sentence as:

Application for disposal by sale or scrapping of raw materials &/or finished goods inventories


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product sales and distribution


Explanation:
I believe you are talking about the "application form for the sales, distribution, or disposal of raw materials or finished products" in an inventory management system.

When inventory items are sold, you get paid.
When they are distributed, you hope you will be able to sell them easier, and eventually get paid.
When they are disposed, they are scrapped. You will get paid peanuts or nothing at all, most likely well below their cost.

In English, "sales" is usually mentioned before "distribution"; therefore, we say "sales and distribution". In Chinese, however, it is the other way round; therefore, we say 處分出售. Perhaps money and profitable gain is more important to the foreigners but we are more content with our work or craftsmanship. Also, if we say 出售處分 it may be misunderstood as selling channels, selling methods, or even selling cost penalties as it is used in cost accounting texts, because 處分 may mean penalties, penalty points, fine, or sentences imposed. In other words, methods for dealing with something.

Refer:

About NEC
... reuse and recycle throughout all business activities including procurement, manufacture, sales, distribution, recycling and end of life disposal. ...
www.nec.com.au/about_environment.aspx - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
BETTER PURCHASING GUIDE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
sales, distribution of proceeds and maintenance of a full audit trail. Other services such as listing items for. disposal and arranging transport can also ...
www.qgm.qld.gov.au/00_downloads/bpg_disposalpe.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-23 19:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the word "work":

Of course the Chinese are well known for their ability to work, especially their ability to organize complex tasks, and to overcome adversities. Good organizers device 處分 to put things in oder. Inventory items are sometimes re-organized to make them more presentable or accessible, or more convenient to sell. So much so we may be tempted to use "product /inventory organization/ reorganization" for 成品處分. But I feel awkward to do that. This is because I have seen in English that inventory items are "distributed", or an inventory is being "managed", but I seldom hear anyone say that that inventory items are "organized" or "reorganized", or that someone is responsible for the "organization and sales" of inventory items.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12