KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

業務通

English translation: business channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:業務通
English translation:business channel
Entered by: peiling

00:04 Apr 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 業務通
A Taiwanese term.
e.g., 我是負責業務通,所以可能XX信用卡就是靠我的業務通來髮卡,包含整個找尋客戶。
peiling
Germany
business channel
Explanation:
這是日式中文,日文的動詞大體上是放在名詞後頭的,所以「業務通」原本是「通業務」的意思,在中文裡放到名詞後就變成 gerund。

「通」指的是「疏通(管道)」。「業務通」則是「(疏通)業務管道」。那個人負責的是疏通業務管道。簡單說,He is responsible for business channel.,或 He is responsible for sales channels.。

By the way, 「髮卡」是「發卡」的 typo。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Many thanks to Nai-Ching and Wenjer, for your prompt answer and explanation, respectively.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2business channelWenjer Leuschel
4 +1FYINai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
I think it is a typo of "業務通路". For 業務通路 in Taiwan, it refers to business channels.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Nai-Ching Ting.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: It isn't typo, but it can be interpreted the way you did.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business channel


Explanation:
這是日式中文,日文的動詞大體上是放在名詞後頭的,所以「業務通」原本是「通業務」的意思,在中文裡放到名詞後就變成 gerund。

「通」指的是「疏通(管道)」。「業務通」則是「(疏通)業務管道」。那個人負責的是疏通業務管道。簡單說,He is responsible for business channel.,或 He is responsible for sales channels.。

By the way, 「髮卡」是「發卡」的 typo。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Many thanks to Nai-Ching and Wenjer, for your prompt answer and explanation, respectively.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation. Yes I saw the 髮卡 typo too but decided to preserve it in the question. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nai-Ching Ting
1 hr

agree  Ozethai: This sounds like the (political) lobbyists in our parliament in Canberra.
2 hrs