KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

上层

English translation: high-level applications provider / vendor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上层
English translation:high-level applications provider / vendor
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

04:50 Jul 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 上层
如果惠普收购之路走得更远一点,那么就会损害惠普与其上层应用软件厂商的盟友关系,进而影响盟友
对其硬件产品 的销售,

上层 = upstream? Doesnt it conflict with the next sentence? Since the partners sell its hardware, the partners should be downstream.
xxxanastasia t
hign-level applications provider / vendor
Explanation:
我理解,这里的“上层”是指计算机软件的等级划分。越是接近直接用户的,就越是“高级”或“上层”;越是远离直接用户而涉及计算机产业基础建设的,就越是“低级”。IT行业这样分级的例子还有:“低级格式化”与“高级格式化”、“低级计算机语言”与“高级计算机语言”,等等。

惠普公司所收购的软件公司,大多是在计算机技术的底层解决方案领域,没有涉及中层和高层面向终端客户的软件公司。惠普与高级应用软件公司有密切的合作关系,因为惠普的大多数硬件是面对直接用户的。与这些公司合作有助于促进其硬件的销售。例如惠普的个人本电脑预装微软的Windows,就是双赢的策略联盟。如果惠普开始兼并例如一些开发办公软件的公司,马上会影响到它与微软的关系,那么惠普的个人电脑的销量一定会大受影响。:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 06:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, hign should be High.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2“上层应用软件厂商”应该是ISV (Independent Software Vendor)
Shang
5 +1downstream
wingedvampire
4 +1hign-level applications provider / vendor
Xiaoping Fu
4upper
tomu6526


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“上层应用软件厂商”应该是ISV (Independent Software Vendor)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chen: 看上下文,这是确切的翻译。可再加上upstream partner强调应用软件厂商的上流位置。仅供参考。
15 mins
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wenjer!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hign-level applications provider / vendor


Explanation:
我理解,这里的“上层”是指计算机软件的等级划分。越是接近直接用户的,就越是“高级”或“上层”;越是远离直接用户而涉及计算机产业基础建设的,就越是“低级”。IT行业这样分级的例子还有:“低级格式化”与“高级格式化”、“低级计算机语言”与“高级计算机语言”,等等。

惠普公司所收购的软件公司,大多是在计算机技术的底层解决方案领域,没有涉及中层和高层面向终端客户的软件公司。惠普与高级应用软件公司有密切的合作关系,因为惠普的大多数硬件是面对直接用户的。与这些公司合作有助于促进其硬件的销售。例如惠普的个人本电脑预装微软的Windows,就是双赢的策略联盟。如果惠普开始兼并例如一些开发办公软件的公司,马上会影响到它与微软的关系,那么惠普的个人电脑的销量一定会大受影响。:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 06:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, hign should be High.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 有道理。ISV 似乎未必只是“上层“,当然,也可能业内有约定俗成的理解。
1 day23 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper


Explanation:
upper internet applications vendor

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downstream


Explanation:
楼主的猜测是正确的。在产业链方面,英文的逻辑和中文刚好相反。中文是从对原材料的加工程度来划分上下,英文则按加工的时间顺序来分别up和down,所以上层的=downstream,下层的=upstream。例如采煤属于产业链下层(upstream),而焦炭化工就可以划为上层(downstream)。

wingedvampire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Xiao: 不知台灣的"上游,下游"詞彙是否也有同樣的用法???
1 day10 hrs