KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

北京卡娜琪商贸有限公司

English translation: Kanaqi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:北京卡娜琪商贸有限公司
English translation:Kanaqi
Entered by: albertdeng

05:31 Sep 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 北京卡娜琪商贸有限公司
Who knows the English name for it?
albertdeng
New Zealand
FYI
Explanation:
卡娜琪 is likely Kanaq
Maybe this will help:

北京卡娜琪商贸有限公司
电话: 01063565576
地址: 北京市宣武区右安门外东滨河路1号

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-14 05:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that "Kanaqi"
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beijing Kanachi Trading Co., Ltd.
Adsion
4FYIxxxtms30301
4Beijing Canachi Trading Co., Ltd.ogreat
4Beijing Kanaqi Trading Co., Ltd
peter arnout
3FYI
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beijing Kanachi Trading Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
I have searched around Internet the equivalent for "卡娜琪" but no result, so I believe considering the Chinese name itself it's not a translation from English. In this case it'd be a job to take a good English name for the key word of the corporation. I have tried Kanachi the same online, with many results. So I finally make it as above. Hope it's enough satisfactory to AlbertDeng and to the customer.

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: That looks good
18 mins
  -> Thank you Malcolm!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
卡娜琪 is likely Kanaq
Maybe this will help:

北京卡娜琪商贸有限公司
电话: 01063565576
地址: 北京市宣武区右安门外东滨河路1号

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-14 05:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that "Kanaqi"

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beijing Kanaqi Trading Co., Ltd


Explanation:
fyi

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beijing Canachi Trading Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
Starting "C" may get a better position in a business directory for the company.

ogreat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
卡娜琪KANAQI is a registered trademark of 北京吉士鞋业有限责任公司

See website cited below



    Reference: http://www.chitm.cn/CDInfoStatic/200412274847.html
xxxtms30301
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish