KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

离职后竞争

English translation: post-employment competition


15:43 Oct 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 离职后竞争
被告在《颇尔公司关于信息保密、发明所有权,离职后竞争的协议》上签上其英文名字。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:post-employment competition
Explanation:
post-employment competition
Selected response from:

Diana Lewis
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4post-employment competition
Diana Lewis
4 +2non-competition ...
M. Mayfield
4 +2post-termination non-competitionShirley Lao
3conflict of interest after termination
franksf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
post-employment competition


Explanation:
post-employment competition

Diana Lewis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
16 mins

agree  Caroline Moreno
1 hr

agree  Linda Yang
9 hrs

agree  Adsion
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-termination non-competition


Explanation:

http://contracts.onecle.com/peregrine-systems/greenfield-emp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-19 15:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the author actually means 离职后非竞争 instead of 离职后竞争.


Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: for this context, "non-competition" is a must. I also agree with 非竞争, as in 非競爭條款 (non-compete clause)
1 day0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ritchest
7 days
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conflict of interest after termination


Explanation:
http://www.washington.edu/faculty/facsenate/handbook/04-05-0...

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-competition ...


Explanation:
the whole thing is "non-competition agreements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-10-20 17:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "non-competition agreement" concerns an individual's post-termination behavior (which is normally made clear in the agreement itself). There is no question that it pertains to anything other than post-termination behavior.

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Malcolm, you don't think there is a need to add 'post-termination'???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: Yes, this is the most often heading I read in employment agreement, some also use "non-compete......".
1 day9 hrs

agree  LoyalTrans: 感觉原来的中文就是英文来的,应该用“竞业禁止”更准确点。Non-competition is enough.
1 day12 hrs