KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

退步言

English translation: In other words; even in a case in a lesser degree, etc.


03:59 Oct 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / formal prose
Chinese term or phrase: 退步言
At the beginning of a sentence: 退步言, ....
M. Mayfield
United States
English translation:In other words; even in a case in a lesser degree, etc.
Explanation:
This is the traditional Chinese expression. In Mainland, China this is normally expressed as "退一步讲"、“即使退一步讲”、“退一步言之”。Sometimes used to expand and explain an arguement in a more plain expression, meaning "in other words". Sometimes used to state a situation in a more simple or less serious degree, if the less serious situation holds true or false, then the more serious situation would hold more true or more false. It is normally used in argument, deduction, logic induction. Maybe you read it very often in legal proceedings. if you need to translate it into English, the most appropriate expression would probably be "even if", or "even", but the whole sentence struture needs to rebalanced and the rendering needs to be paraphrased. It all depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-26 08:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think the following are all acceptable: "Even granting that...", "Granting, for the sake of argument, that...", "even if the above mentioned is true, what you claim is still unjustified,......", but in most cases where it is translated into English, the phrase is absorbed into what just follows it, not necessarily stands alone as in Chinese.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
I used s.t. along the lines of "even if", for which I am grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In other words; even in a case in a lesser degree, etc.
orientalhorizon
3Not to push the matter to its extremityWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not to push the matter to its extremity


Explanation:
Not to push the matter to its extremity, ...
or
On the other hand, ...
etc.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In other words; even in a case in a lesser degree, etc.


Explanation:
This is the traditional Chinese expression. In Mainland, China this is normally expressed as "退一步讲"、“即使退一步讲”、“退一步言之”。Sometimes used to expand and explain an arguement in a more plain expression, meaning "in other words". Sometimes used to state a situation in a more simple or less serious degree, if the less serious situation holds true or false, then the more serious situation would hold more true or more false. It is normally used in argument, deduction, logic induction. Maybe you read it very often in legal proceedings. if you need to translate it into English, the most appropriate expression would probably be "even if", or "even", but the whole sentence struture needs to rebalanced and the rendering needs to be paraphrased. It all depends on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-26 08:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think the following are all acceptable: "Even granting that...", "Granting, for the sake of argument, that...", "even if the above mentioned is true, what you claim is still unjustified,......", but in most cases where it is translated into English, the phrase is absorbed into what just follows it, not necessarily stands alone as in Chinese.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I used s.t. along the lines of "even if", for which I am grateful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "Even granting that..." or "Granting, for the sake of argument, that..."?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: Or, "even in the case of"/"even in a case where"
10 hrs
  -> sure, thanks a lot!

agree  licullen
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!