KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

影響所及

English translation: As a result,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:影響所及
English translation:As a result,...
Entered by: M. Mayfield

06:16 Oct 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / formal op-ed style
Chinese term or phrase: 影響所及
preceded by a semicolon and followed by a comma:

...; 影響所及, ....
M. Mayfield
United States
As a result,...
Explanation:
This is the most probable solution to such sentence construction. It could be something else, but we need some more context.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
The comments were most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As a result,...Wenjer Leuschel
3The influence it has/as far as its influences reachesCaroline Moreno


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As a result,...


Explanation:
This is the most probable solution to such sentence construction. It could be something else, but we need some more context.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
The comments were most helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your comments


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Or, consequently, Maybe.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The influence it has/as far as its influences reaches


Explanation:
This seems like it could work, but more context would be nice if you have it.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16