KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

国际汇兑专业银行

English translation: specialized foreign exchange bank


07:29 Oct 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 国际汇兑专业银行
中国政府将中国银行改组为国际汇兑专业银行

is there a set translation of this?

many thanks in advance!
A-Trans
English translation:specialized foreign exchange bank
Explanation:
"In 1949, Bank of China became the state-designated specialized foreign exchange bank and substantially contributed to development of foreign trade and the national economy." —Website of Bank of China.
Selected response from:

Christine Wan
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specialized foreign exchange bankChristine Wan
4Professional International Exchange Bank
Adsion


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialized foreign exchange bank


Explanation:
"In 1949, Bank of China became the state-designated specialized foreign exchange bank and substantially contributed to development of foreign trade and the national economy." —Website of Bank of China.


    Reference: http://www.boc.cn/en/common/third.jsp?category=ROOT%3Een%3EI...
Christine Wan
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional International Exchange Bank


Explanation:
Professional International Exchange Bank seemed better to me, since there is still a clear nuance between "foreign exchange" and "international exchange", and for the word ""in this context, "professional" would be better anyway...
Plz see my example sentences and reference

Example sentence(s):
  • BOC was changed into a government chartered international exchange bank. ... has the strongest professional team,
  • International Exchange Bank (PSE: IBNK), more commonly known as iBank, is one of the largest banks in the Philippines, ranking within the top twenty in terms of assets.

    Reference: http://www.bank-of-china.com/en/common/third.jsp?category=10...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/international-exchange-bank
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80