KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

反冻结

English translation: unfreeze/thaw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:反冻结
English translation:unfreeze/thaw
Entered by: Caroline Moreno

09:00 Oct 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 反冻结
同时为总管理处的反冻结工作及时提供有用信息

thanks in advance
A-Trans
unfreeze/thaw
Explanation:
I think one of these terms might work for your context.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2anti-freeze
Yang Min
4 +2unfreeze/thawCaroline Moreno
4anti-block; anti-blocking
LoyalTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-freeze


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 10:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/Anti-Freeze?cat=biz-fin
Antifreeze
Provision of the 1987 Tax Act that excludes life insurance owned by a third party or an irrevocable trust from Federal Estate Taxes. Life insurance, as well as the deceased's personal residence, was exempted because neither is considered to be an "enterprise" as defined by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). The IRS defines an enterprise as "any arrangement, relationship, or activity that has significant business or investment aspects."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 10:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crikey.com.au/Business/20070906-RBA-steps-up-cred...
http://www.sulekhab2b.com/Company/Search/antifreeze.htm

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: some accounts or assets thereon may be "frozen" due to so-called violations of some laws, so you need to have some "anti-freeze" measures in place.
1 hr
  -> thank you, orientalhorizon!

agree  M. Mayfield: I'd put in quotation marks
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Malcolm Mayfield!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unfreeze/thaw


Explanation:
I think one of these terms might work for your context.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: unfreeze account
1 hr
  -> Thanks karcsy!

agree  orientalhorizon: yes, in financial and international political area, "unfreeze" is a good choice, this normally has to be done after the "freeze", while what people need most should be preventive measures.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

1 day39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-block; anti-blocking


Explanation:
Given the context provided by the asker, I think "block" may be more appropriate here since China was virtually "blocked" from outside world several decades ago.

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18