KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

子行化

English translation: conversion of the London branch into a subsidiary company


11:15 Oct 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 子行化
在英国金融服务管理局和总行的指导下,伦敦分行着手推动子行化工作。

i thikn this is different to simply setting up branches, is it the process of becoming a limited company?

many thanks,
A-Trans
English translation:conversion of the London branch into a subsidiary company
Explanation:
Yes, you're right.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4conversion of the London branch into a subsidiary company
orientalhorizon
4upgrade to bank subsidiary
Navy Huang
4To be a juridical personBP Stone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conversion of the London branch into a subsidiary company


Explanation:
Yes, you're right.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
34 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

neutral  Adsion: You make good sense, but your expression seemed too complicated to me, especially in this long sentence...
5 hrs
  -> this is just an answer to the question: what does it really mean?

agree  M. Mayfield
14 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  LoyalTrans
22 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  happycow
39 days
  -> Thank you very much!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be a juridical person


Explanation:
I just do not sure the accurate way to say it in English, but it means to request those foreign bank to aquire this kind of juridical person identity, for chinese government's governing purpose. Hope this will help

BP Stone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upgrade to bank subsidiary


Explanation:
子行化,向上发展,UPGRADE可以用的嘛, go about upgrading itself to bank subsidiary

Navy Huang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4