KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

放空美元

English translation: Short sell US dollars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:放空美元
English translation:Short sell US dollars
Entered by: Serena Huang

07:33 Nov 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 放空美元
請問 "放空" 英文怎麼說? 我需要一個動詞. 另外, 放空之後, 必須 "回補空單", "補空" 英文怎麼說?
謝謝.
Serena Huang
Short sell US dollars
Explanation:
Short selling (or "selling short") is a technique used by investors who try to profit from the falling price of a stock.


補空=Short-cover
definition of short cover - To repurchase a previously sold contract (http://www.investorwords.com/4548/short_cover.html)
Selected response from:

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short USD
LoyalTrans
5Short USD
fortune9001
4 +1Short sell US dollarsWilliam Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short USD


Explanation:
即卖空。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-09 07:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

回补:close the (short) position

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  isahuang
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Adsion
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Short sell US dollars


Explanation:
Short selling (or "selling short") is a technique used by investors who try to profit from the falling price of a stock.


補空=Short-cover
definition of short cover - To repurchase a previously sold contract (http://www.investorwords.com/4548/short_cover.html)

William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: 補空 cover short sell or buy to cover
1 hr

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Short USD


Explanation:
請問 "放空" 英文怎麼說? 我需要一個動詞. 另外, 放空之後, 必須 "回補空單", "補空" 英文怎麼說?
謝謝.

补空:close the position---空头多头都适用。

Example sentence(s):
  • common sense for derivatives

    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
    Reference: http://www.v-proz.com
fortune9001
Specializes in field