string(12) "www.proz.com" string(110) "/kudoz/chinese_to_english/business_commerce_general/2357309-%E6%8B%9B%E5%85%B5%E4%B9%B0%E9%A9%AC%E6%B1%87.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(110) "/kudoz/chinese_to_english/business_commerce_general/2357309-%E6%8B%9B%E5%85%B5%E4%B9%B0%E9%A9%AC%E6%B1%87.html" }
KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

招兵买马汇

English translation: Accumulation of recruiting/employing information/posts


17:58 Jan 16, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 招兵买马汇
This is all the context I have. Could it be "recruiting soldiers for Maimahui"? Is that a place or something else? TIA!
Caroline Moreno
United States
English translation:Accumulation of recruiting/employing information/posts
Explanation:
招兵买马: recruit men and buy horses—raise or enlarge an army, nowdays often means recruit or employ in general sense
汇: Accumulation, ensemble of something...
招兵买马汇 can be interpreted as: Accumulation of recruiting/employing information/posts

It's just name of a series of information mostly by videos on Internet accumulating . See the reference for more information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-16 19:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Caroline:-)
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. That really helps!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Accumulation of recruiting/employing information/posts
Adsion
4 +1Collection of Recruiting Advertisements
rushidao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accumulation of recruiting/employing information/posts


Explanation:
招兵买马: recruit men and buy horses—raise or enlarge an army, nowdays often means recruit or employ in general sense
汇: Accumulation, ensemble of something...
招兵买马汇 can be interpreted as: Accumulation of recruiting/employing information/posts

It's just name of a series of information mostly by videos on Internet accumulating . See the reference for more information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-01-16 19:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome Caroline:-)


    Reference: http://fooooo.com/search.php?ranking=0&q=%E6%8B%9B%E5%85%B5%...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. That really helps!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That makes sense. Thank you Adsion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 招兵买马 = recruit men and buy horses - raise or enlarge an army; recruit followers (外研社汉英词典) 组织或扩充武装力量,也比喻组织或扩充人力(现代汉语词典)
21 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Lai An! You ran in more details, though the more difficult point here is 汇 to me :-)

agree  ttyang: This is a very interesting research. 汇 as a verb could mean "collect", "compile", "converge", or even "rally." Maybe "a collection of recruiting videos"?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, but since there is no more context, we can't add videos only by the reference I advised...Anyway the word collection you suggested is nice:-)

agree  orientalhorizon: "collection" may be better.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, I quite agree to "collection":-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collection of Recruiting Advertisements


Explanation:
It's a collection of recruiting advertisements. Each video segment shows a collection of job postings, and therefore "汇". You can check out a sample here: http://hot.ouou.com/html/0/cctop/sub_zbmm.html


    Reference: http://hot.ouou.com/html/0/cctop/sub_zbmm.html
rushidao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
22 mins

neutral  Adsion: You would make sense Rushidao, if the context were actually the case as we have found...however as the asker suggested no more context, we'd better offer an expression more general...it's only for discussion:-)
1 hr