KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

業務強大

English translation: Strong global presence or strong business capabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:業務強大
English translation:Strong global presence or strong business capabilities
Entered by: Denyce Seow

19:54 Feb 19, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 業務強大
全球性的投資管理公司,業務強大
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Strong global presence or strong business capabilities
Explanation:
This phrase may have different meanings depending on the context or the intention of the writer. It may refer to the fact the company boasts of a very strong global business presence or enjoys strong business capabilities. I think you can just render it as "powerful global operations" or the like.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Strong global presence or strong business capabilities
orientalhorizon
4... with wide-ranging and far-reaching business operations
QUOI


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Strong global presence or strong business capabilities


Explanation:
This phrase may have different meanings depending on the context or the intention of the writer. It may refer to the fact the company boasts of a very strong global business presence or enjoys strong business capabilities. I think you can just render it as "powerful global operations" or the like.

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoyalTrans
57 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  rushidao
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Shirley Lao
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Vivian Lewis
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Li
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... with wide-ranging and far-reaching business operations


Explanation:
也同意orientalhorizon的讲法。

QUOI
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4