KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

多空混沌未明

English translation: (while things are) bearish, chaotic and unclear


01:47 Feb 20, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 多空混沌未明
關於全球經濟的利空消息愈來愈多,全球股市節節敗退,多空混沌未明之際,最好採取「廣、大、靈活」的投資策略,提高核心資產的比重,搭配全球新興市場作為次核心投資,不要重押單一資產或市場。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:(while things are) bearish, chaotic and unclear
Explanation:
I take 多空 to be "many short (sellers)"--bearish
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(while things are) bearish, chaotic and unclear
M. Mayfield
4 +1(market) sending out murky bullish and bearish signalsFrancis Fine
4[at a time when] there is a flood of negative news and the trend is unclear
rushidao
3 +1unclear market (trend)
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unclear market (trend)


Explanation:
FYI.

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: 多 bullish,空 bearish,多空 bullish or bearish (market trend),多空(形势)混沌未明 not clear if the market goes bullish or bearish
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[at a time when] there is a flood of negative news and the trend is unclear


Explanation:
多空 = 利空消息愈來愈多

rushidao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(while things are) bearish, chaotic and unclear


Explanation:
I take 多空 to be "many short (sellers)"--bearish

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shirley Lao
43 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  rushidao: Much better. :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, rushidao

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(market) sending out murky bullish and bearish signals


Explanation:
Agree with Loyal Trans that 多 means多头 "bullish" here instead of 愈来愈多.  And I suggest that the words "bullish" nd "bearish" be used in the translation. For omitting them makes the adjective "unclear" too generalized.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: Agree with lance.
23 hrs