KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

提供6人次参加会议

English translation: provide six sponsorships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:提供6人次参加XX
English translation:provide six sponsorships
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:33 Feb 22, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 提供6人次参加会议
提供6人次参加会议

I'm having difficulty phrasing this one, especially "人次".
Denyce Seow
Singapore
offer/provide six sponsorships
Explanation:
国外参加学术会议 to attend (for attendance at) overseas scholarly conferences

6人次 are the individual sponsorships. They could conceivably all be won by a single person going to six different conferences.
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think I am most comfortable with Malcolm's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3provide sponsorship for six attendances to conferencesxxxvwkl
4 +2offer/provide six sponsorships
M. Mayfield
3 +2sponsor/invite/nominate 6 delegates for the conference
Michael Lai
4 +1put forward 6 participants to attend the conference
Lucy Hill
3 -1person-time
pkchan


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put forward 6 participants to attend the conference


Explanation:
there is no equivalent for 人次 - depending on the context, it could be places, or people or participants etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 14:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the other option is, "provide 6 places for participants to attend the conference"

Lucy Hill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: The difficult part is 次. By **人次**, it might indicate 3 participants will attend the conference twice, or 2 participants will attend the conference 3 times. Sounds strange, but that's what "人次" means
33 mins

agree  Helen Li
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
person-time


Explanation:
allow 6 person-time to participate the conference

中国科协系统科技活动情况(2005年)- [ Translate this page ]参加人数. (万人次). Number of Participants (10 000 person-time) ... (万人次). Working Staffs and S&T Personnels (10 000 person-time) ...
www.stats.gov.cn/tjsj/qtsj/zgkjtjnj/2006/t20061205_40236966... - 594k - Cached - Similar pages

14-31 省科学技术协会及所属学会工作情况(2003年) TECHNICAL AND ...- [ Translate this page ]参加人员 (人次), Participants (person-time), 3650, 11340, 71052 ... 参加人数 (人次), Number of Participants (person-time), 110. 青少年科技竞赛 (次) ...
www.stats-sx.gov.cn/tjsj/ndsj/yearbook/2004/book/14-31.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] 14-41File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
11, 参加人员 (人次), Participants (person-time), 230, 4587, 8552 ... 36, 参加人数 (人次), Number of Participants (person-time), 150, 200, 400 ...
www.stats-sx.gov.cn/tjsj/ndsj/yearbook/2001/excel/14-41.xls - Similar pages
More results from www.stats-sx.gov.cn »


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lucy Hill: there is no such word as "person-time" in English!
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sponsor/invite/nominate 6 delegates for the conference


Explanation:
Normally you are either invited or have to nominate (i.e. register) for a conference. Depending on the preceding text, it could be a company or business sponsoring some to attend the conference to provide a presentation, invitation from the organizer for six people, or six places to fill or to apply for (and the term would be nominate).

Michael Lai
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Hill
23 mins

neutral  Jason Ma: As the additional context shows, there might be more opportunity for a single person.
6 hrs

agree  Joyce Curran
11 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provide sponsorship for six attendances to conferences


Explanation:
Aha. With the additional information, this finally makes sense.

6人次 = six attendances / six entries

This means it does not matter whether it is the same people or not, i.e. it can be
6 people x 1 time
3 people x 1 time + 1 person x 3 times
and so on.

可能有比 sponsorship 較為適合的。

提供6人次国外参加学术会议:
provide sponsorship for six attendances to academic conferences overseas.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/attendance
xxxvwkl
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: We will provide six opportunities for overseas academic conferences
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  lhcm: agree with you on the use of "attendances". however, six attendances might mean sth else,for example (3 persons/first att. 2 pesons/sec. att. 5 persons/third att. 3 persons/fourth att. 8 persons/fifth att. 1 person/sixth att.)
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Milton Guo: correct
1 hr
  -> thanks!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
提供6人次
offer/provide six sponsorships


Explanation:
国外参加学术会议 to attend (for attendance at) overseas scholarly conferences

6人次 are the individual sponsorships. They could conceivably all be won by a single person going to six different conferences.

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think I am most comfortable with Malcolm's answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: six overseas scholarly conference opportunities will be provided...hmm, a bit too lengthy?
9 mins
  -> heh, thanks!

agree  lhcm: individual sponsorships----spot-on!
43 mins
  -> thanks!