KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

走帐

English translation: pure "account connection"; pure "account stopover"; "account transit"


03:47 Feb 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 走帐
约定跨国公司把钱打到一家中间公司的帐上,再由这家中间公司把钱转到中方企业或政府部门,这家公司并不参与跨国公司与中方企业之间的交易,只是借出其帐户以供跨国公司“走帐”。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:pure "account connection"; pure "account stopover"; "account transit"
Explanation:
这么多人参与,挺热闹,再扔块砖。
这种说法国内很常见,我们工作中也经常听到、用到,但并非正式术语。
此处原文也用了引号,说明此语为借用,或者说非正式用语,只不过是为较为简洁生动才选用这么个词。借用旅行中的常用语来组合一下,说明该账户不过是临时中转之用,再同样加上引号,在英文中应该不难理解,况且还有文中其它说明。这样句子可译为:the company just provide an "account connection", without any real involvement in the business transactions between .....或者选另外几个词组做类似翻译,动词或词性、句子成分皆可按自己行文习惯加以变化。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-02-25 02:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的provide应为provides。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pure "account connection"; pure "account stopover"; "account transit"
orientalhorizon
4 +1receive or remit out monies
Helen Li
3 +1transmit fundsYongmei Liu
4To enter information about income and expenses in an accounting record
Linda Yang
3money laundering
karcsy
3account entry and transferNai-Ching Ting


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
account entry and transfer


Explanation:
Please refer to:
一、版權(中英文)為甲方所有,乙方不得有任何侵權行為。 ... 第二個問題是:“代銷商品不入庫、不走帳,商品售出撕毀小票。進銷差款不入帳,並隨意支出,違反了國家 ...
bbs.cnlife365.com/archiver/?tid-934.html

(3) 公司章程(英文); (4) 菲移民局出具的外方股東常駐身份 ... 並且是以銀行系統走帳所得的外匯返回或匯出,SEC還要求申辦企業到菲央行(BAP)辦理登記手續。 ...
cebu.mofcom.gov.cn/aarticle/ddfg/tzzhch/200510/20051000601714.html

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 91

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmit funds


Explanation:
the go-between company is not involved in the transactions between A and B other than/execpt that its bank accounts are used by A to transmit funds (in connections with those transactions)

not offering "transmit funds" as a translation for 走账 per se, though

Yongmei Liu
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ: The simpler the better.
3 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receive or remit out monies


Explanation:
借出其帐户以供跨国公司“走帐”可翻译为" lend its bank account (to multinational companies) for multinational companies to receive or remit out monies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-23 14:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provide its bank account (to multinational companies) for multinational companies to receive or remit out monies


Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
3 days19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money laundering


Explanation:
走帐 is synonymous to 洗黑钱

走帐 literally means to run away with the accounts (funds).

those who do so are usually gangster, corrupt gov't officials, tax evaders, or anyone who has ill gotten wealth that needs to cover the track of the illegal wealth.

http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/38098993.html?fr=qrl3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-23 18:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you find money laundering too harse,may be you wanna use channeling money or funds.

Tinig.com - Ang Tinig ng Bagong SalinlahiCorruption wastes government funds by channeling money into pockets of a few and away from projects that help the poor build their lives. ...
www.tinig.com/v18/v18sj.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To enter information about income and expenses in an accounting record


Explanation:
走账
To enter information about income and expenses in an accounting record

供参考

Linda Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pure "account connection"; pure "account stopover"; "account transit"


Explanation:
这么多人参与,挺热闹,再扔块砖。
这种说法国内很常见,我们工作中也经常听到、用到,但并非正式术语。
此处原文也用了引号,说明此语为借用,或者说非正式用语,只不过是为较为简洁生动才选用这么个词。借用旅行中的常用语来组合一下,说明该账户不过是临时中转之用,再同样加上引号,在英文中应该不难理解,况且还有文中其它说明。这样句子可译为:the company just provide an "account connection", without any real involvement in the business transactions between .....或者选另外几个词组做类似翻译,动词或词性、句子成分皆可按自己行文习惯加以变化。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-02-25 02:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的provide应为provides。

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  LoyalTrans
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!