KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

律协刑辩委

English translation: Criminal Defense Committee of the Shanghai Lawyers/Bar Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:律协刑辩委
English translation:Criminal Defense Committee of the Shanghai Lawyers/Bar Association
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:05 Feb 23, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 律协刑辩委
上海律协刑辩委副主任叶杭生介绍说,行贿方往往需要找自己熟悉的人,不熟悉的人是无法实行行贿的。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
lawyers association criminal defence committee
Explanation:
即"律师协会刑事辩护委员会"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 14:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在英国,香港和新加坡等国家,律师协会的英文翻译都是law society, 但是中国国内的律师协会的英文翻译经常为lawyers association,供您参考
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
It seems that both names can be used...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lawyers association criminal defence committee
Helen Li
3the Criminal Defense Committee of the Shanghai Bar Association
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lawyers association criminal defence committee


Explanation:
即"律师协会刑事辩护委员会"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 14:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在英国,香港和新加坡等国家,律师协会的英文翻译都是law society, 但是中国国内的律师协会的英文翻译经常为lawyers association,供您参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It seems that both names can be used...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu
42 mins

agree  Angus Woo: criminal defence commitee of the lawyers association
59 mins

agree  QUOI: 律师协会 -> law society
1 hr

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
上海律协刑辩委
the Criminal Defense Committee of the Shanghai Bar Association


Explanation:
上海律师协会 - Shanghai Bar Association


M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56