KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

創業

English translation: start-ups


22:58 Mar 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 創業
context: 關注創投與***創業***環境

Thanks a lot in advance!
Shaunna
United States
English translation:start-ups
Explanation:
or start-up business.

创投 is VC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-08 02:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to put it as "enviornment for start-ups" or "enviornment for start-up business", "enviornment for business start-up".
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thank you HJ Zhang and everyone who came to help!
I settled with "start-ups" in th end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2start-ups
H. J. Zhang
4entrepreneurial/entrepreneurship environment
Yang Min
3 +1venture/business development
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venture/business development


Explanation:
Usually I think of "業" as "business" in this case. How about "business development" or "venture"? I prefer the latter actually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-08 01:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

創投 = venture capital
Not sure of my answer for "創業" now.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lai
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
創業環境
entrepreneurial/entrepreneurship environment


Explanation:
entrepreneurial/entrepreneurship environment

Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
start-ups


Explanation:
or start-up business.

创投 is VC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-08 02:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to put it as "enviornment for start-ups" or "enviornment for start-up business", "enviornment for business start-up".

H. J. Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you HJ Zhang and everyone who came to help!
I settled with "start-ups" in th end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: startup or start-up
1 day23 hrs

agree  Helen Li
2 days5 hrs