KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

筹备处

English translation: planning


11:34 Mar 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 筹备处
XXX管理局筹备处

网上多见 preparatory office,有另外的建议吗?

谢!
Yongmei Liu
United States
English translation:planning
Explanation:
Another possibility: planning office. I find "preparatory office" a bit weird, but it does seem to be an official name in some mainland Chinese and Taiwanese organisations. I don't think it is wrong to use "preparatory office".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-10 12:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "organising office"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 14:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think... for many Chinese names and titles, it is difficult to find English equivalent. We are afterall talking about China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, etc. It is not a matter of being Chinglish. Things just work differently in different places, so what is wrong with "made-in-Chinese-countries names"?
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3planning
Denyce Seow
4 +1organization xxx, organizing xxx, or preparatory officeFrancis Fine


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planning


Explanation:
Another possibility: planning office. I find "preparatory office" a bit weird, but it does seem to be an official name in some mainland Chinese and Taiwanese organisations. I don't think it is wrong to use "preparatory office".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-10 12:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "organising office"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 14:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think... for many Chinese names and titles, it is difficult to find English equivalent. We are afterall talking about China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, etc. It is not a matter of being Chinglish. Things just work differently in different places, so what is wrong with "made-in-Chinese-countries names"?

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you both.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Denyce. I wonder whether a well-accepted equivalent in English is hard to come by because such pre-formation function is seldom given a formal name in the English-speaking world.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan: "Organizing office" sounds good. After all, there are "organizing committees" to plan for conferences in English.
2 hrs

agree  stonejohn: Organizing office
15 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield: I guess in principle there is nothing wrong with "made-in-Chinese-countries names", but Planning Office is serviceable here.
1 day17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organization xxx, organizing xxx, or preparatory office


Explanation:
I agree with Denyce that this Chinese term is not much seen in English, however, beg to differ in proposing the word planning. The Chinese term strongly implies that this Choubeichu (office, committee, or whatever unit) will terminate upon the inauguration of the organization itself.
An English example is the Orgnization Committee for every Olympic Games. It is vaporized when the Games start. "Preparatory" does sound a bit weird, but not incorrect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-10 17:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denyce, I am fully aware, did not trash the word "preparatory." She only attacks the problem from many angles.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
9 hrs