KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

产生方式

English translation: The appointment of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:产生方式
English translation:The appointment of...
Entered by: peiling

04:52 Mar 15, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 产生方式
公司的董事、监事、经理的产生方式......
Thanks in advance!
Milton Guo
China
The appointment of...
Explanation:
The appointment of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-15 05:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, ... were appointed through [name the process].
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The appointment of...
peiling
3 +1selection process
pkchan
3 +1how 公司的董事、监事、经理 come to position
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how 公司的董事、监事、经理 come to position


Explanation:
A suggestion...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: how director/supervisor positions are filled?
1 day22 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The appointment of...


Explanation:
The appointment of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-15 05:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively, ... were appointed through [name the process].

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Li
29 mins

neutral  Denyce Seow: I thought of this at first... but then what if they were elected instead of appointed???
34 mins
  -> People are appointed through election all the time, e.g., the president of the United States. :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selection process


Explanation:
Untitled Document - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ](2) 若参选人数超过既定席位,则以不记名,不亮票方式产生。 ..... for a contract should abstain from discussion and voting in the selection process. ...
69.89.25.158/~atanyorg/about/constitution.php - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: many ways to 产生, such as appointed by, selected by,elected, chosen....is this another term without English counterpart? I believe so...Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADELLEBJ
6 hrs