KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

大浪淘沙

English translation: After the tides of market have washed sands away, the real gold emerges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大浪淘沙
English translation:After the tides of market have washed sands away, the real gold emerges
Entered by: Amy Pan

07:41 Apr 1, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Chinese term or phrase: 大浪淘沙
大浪淘沙,方显英雄本色。是公司领导的发言稿, 怎样翻最好?
Amy Pan
After the tides of market have washed sands away, the real gold emerges
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
Thanks, William Wu. I think this is the answer i want, because the answer is complete and the context is right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Great waves sweeping away sand
Helen Li
4 +1After the tides of market have washed sands away, the real gold emerges
William Wu
1Only The Strong Survive
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great waves sweeping away sand


Explanation:
直译:Great waves sweeping away sand

Helen Li
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: ... and real gold emerge ^^
20 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After the tides of market have washed sands away, the real gold emerges


Explanation:
fyi

William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, William Wu. I think this is the answer i want, because the answer is complete and the context is right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion: It matches better the context...
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Only The Strong Survive


Explanation:
Only The Strong Survive... 也许比较适合slogan吧,呵呵,仅供参考。:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-04-01 08:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REF: 转贴:

“因此,不管市场如何变化,受益的无疑还是消费者。‘物竞天择,适者生存’。相信,今年通过市场的大浪淘沙之后,家装行业与消费者会寻找到一个双方最为理想的契合点。”

...after the tides of market have washed sands away by the end of this year and real gold emerged, the industry and consumer will eventually meet in each other's best terms.

“优胜劣汰的集训结果已经出来了,有一种‘物竟天择,适者生存’的残酷竞争,...曲圣卿的“自愿”退出就是其中一个有序竞争良性循环的结果。 大浪淘沙始见金”

... he threw in the towel as the result of a virtuous cycle of orderly competition. After all these tough trials, only the most endurables survive.

“ '物竞天择,适者生存'是自然界的铁律,同样也是中国汽车产业发展必须遵循的规则。相信在经过大浪淘沙之后,中国汽车产业将更加富有生命力。”

one should be confident that the tides of market have washed sands away, the industry will come out stronger and more vibrant.


“惠州自宏观调控以来的十年,洗刷了上千的房地产开发企业,大浪淘沙,只有几十家抖擞依然。达尔文有言在先:物竞天择,适者生存,此言不虚。 ”

After over a decade of regulation, thousands of real-estate developers have been washed away like sands by the harsh forces of market

etc......

there are many many options, but as long as you render the
"harsh" connotation of the "大浪"and "selection"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 08:44:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I helped. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.bilinguist.com/data/hy03/messages/102121.html
    Reference: http://gs.cosize.com/GongShe/showtopic-11668.htm
AZ-Loc
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sophie. valuable references.