KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

負責人

English translation: Head of XXX


00:14 Apr 25, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 負責人
職稱
Michael Lai
English translation:Head of XXX
Explanation:
在英漢翻譯中,經常把 head of 翻譯成 負責人,看情況可以把負責人翻譯成 head of 比較地道。例如:
戴姆勒公司(Daimler AG)(股票交易代碼DAI)首席執行長兼 Mercedes-Benz Cars 負責人Dieter Zetsche 博士
Dr. Dieter Zetsche, Chairman of the Board of Management of Daimler AG and Head of Mercedes-Benz Cars
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5person in charge
Aaron Gilkison
4 +4principal
Duobing Chen
5 +1Head of XXX
William Wu
4 +1chief
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
person in charge


Explanation:
or person responsible

Aaron Gilkison
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol So
5 mins

agree  Helen Li
26 mins

agree  Gertrude Tsau
49 mins

agree  pastoral taylor
1 hr

agree  Frank Wang: How about "chief"?
1 hr

disagree  William Wu: person in charge 作为职称不合适,建议使用 head 一词
1 hr

neutral  wingho: I don't think this would be suitable for a position title. Focus on 職稱.
17 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: I do not think it is (or meant to be) a 职称. It is mostly used in fill in forms and not used in addressing a person.
6 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
principal


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: The one who represents the company and the owners/shareholders of the company, thus, the principal.
16 mins

agree  Frank Wang
1 hr

agree  stonejohn
3 hrs

agree  chica nueva: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief


Explanation:
I think it can be used for either an organization or a company.

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of XXX


Explanation:
在英漢翻譯中,經常把 head of 翻譯成 負責人,看情況可以把負責人翻譯成 head of 比較地道。例如:
戴姆勒公司(Daimler AG)(股票交易代碼DAI)首席執行長兼 Mercedes-Benz Cars 負責人Dieter Zetsche 博士
Dr. Dieter Zetsche, Chairman of the Board of Management of Daimler AG and Head of Mercedes-Benz Cars


William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
1 hr