KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

市场做空动能

English translation: market dynamic of putting short


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:市场做空动能
English translation:market dynamic of putting short
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

12:55 Apr 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / securities
Chinese term or phrase: 市场做空动能
市场做空动能释放较为充分
Aaron Gilkison
United States
market dynamic of putting short
Explanation:
技术形态上,上证指数在4月22日单日击穿3,000点后获得支撑,市场做空动能释放较为充分,有强烈的反弹要求。

Technically seen, the market dynamic of putting short has been sufficiently released/developed to the extent of expecting a strong bounce-back, after the stock trading index hit the bottom of 3,000 on April 22 and gained some support at that point.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks wenjer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2market dynamic of putting shortWenjer Leuschel
4(the) momentum to short-sellxxxPamanush
4bond/securities lending business potential/kinetic energy
Adsion
3incentive for going short/short selling
LoyalTrans
3market's short selling dynamics
karcsy


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bond/securities lending business potential/kinetic energy


Explanation:
As titled, this is a term in securities operation.
做空是一种股票期货等投资术语:就是比如说当你预期某一股票未来会跌,就在当期价位高时卖出你并不拥有的股票,再在股价跌到一定程度是买进,这样差价就是你的利润。
Please also see the references as follows. Hope it's helpful enough.


    Reference: http://chinahedge.bokee.com/viewdiary.14435179.html
    Reference: http://ks.cn.yahoo.com/question/1407061800040.html
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentive for going short/short selling


Explanation:
Incentives for short selling have declined reasonably


LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market dynamic of putting short


Language variant: my try

Explanation:
技术形态上,上证指数在4月22日单日击穿3,000点后获得支撑,市场做空动能释放较为充分,有强烈的反弹要求。

Technically seen, the market dynamic of putting short has been sufficiently released/developed to the extent of expecting a strong bounce-back, after the stock trading index hit the bottom of 3,000 on April 22 and gained some support at that point.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks wenjer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  AZ-Loc
20 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market's short selling dynamics


Explanation:
市场 - (stock) market
做空 - short sell (selling stocks you do not have at a higher price & buying them back when the price falls -- ideally)
动能- literally, kinetic energy; dynamics may be more appropriate
释放 - release
较为充分 - abundance

my try on translating the whole sentence.

There's an abundant release of short selling dynamics in the market

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the) momentum to short-sell


Explanation:
momentum is better here simply because it'd be harder to understand what it means if either "dynamic" or "kinetic energy" is used. it is always more important to make sure a translation can be understood by the intended audience than anything else

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-05-02 08:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the momentum to short-sell has been substantially diminished/reduced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-05-02 08:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "the momentum for short-selling"

xxxPamanush
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8