KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

末位淘汰制

English translation: the final elimination principle/ end-place wash out principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:末位淘汰制
English translation:the final elimination principle/ end-place wash out principle
Entered by: chinesetrans

13:35 Apr 29, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 末位淘汰制
How would you translate 末位淘汰制? Does it mean that the worst-performing employees are fired (lit. eliminated)?

公司内部也有一个末位淘汰制,任总曾说过要保持5%左右的自然淘汰率。 末位并不意味着能力的欠缺。尽管华为内部传出的消息是,这个淘汰制并没有按照5%的比例严格执行,每年只是1%至2%的幅度。
Paul Frank
the final elimination principle/ end-place wash out principle
Explanation:
Yes, it means "the worst-performing are fired". But commonly it is translated as the above in China. Other tranaslations are available as well: e.g. System of the Eliminated Last One, which, in my personal view, is not good enough.
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
In my opinion, none of these solutions sounds good in English but I appreciate the explanation! I think I'll have to be a little less literal in this case.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the final elimination principle/ end-place wash out principle
chinesetrans
4(mandatory) bottom percentile elimination methodxxxPamanush
4loser out mechanism
Duobing Chen
3the worst performer eliminating system
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the worst performer eliminating system


Explanation:
your understanding is correct. my translation is just FYI.

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the final elimination principle/ end-place wash out principle


Explanation:
Yes, it means "the worst-performing are fired". But commonly it is translated as the above in China. Other tranaslations are available as well: e.g. System of the Eliminated Last One, which, in my personal view, is not good enough.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
In my opinion, none of these solutions sounds good in English but I appreciate the explanation! I think I'll have to be a little less literal in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Least-performer-out principle, I'd say.
14 mins
  -> tks

agree  Gertrude Tsau
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Adsion
4 hrs
  -> tks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loser out mechanism


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mandatory) bottom percentile elimination method


Explanation:
the context in the Chinese is that the manager would fire the worst performing 5 percentile of the work force every year but in reality only 1 - 2 percentile of staff are replaced every year. the essence of the phrase leis in its strict mandatory nature as envisaged by the management.

xxxPamanush
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8