KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

套牢盘压力

English translation: downward market pressures


02:10 Apr 30, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / securities
Chinese term or phrase: 套牢盘压力
两市在“空头宣泄”的氛围下,股指面临较强的套牢盘压力
Aaron Gilkison
United States
English translation:downward market pressures
Explanation:
I don't know the technical term, but maybe an explanation of the term will help you. 套牢 means that an investor is sitting with shares on hand bought at a time when the market was higher than it is today, which means that selling them now would involve taking a loss. 套牢盤壓力 is a combination of downward pressures on the market: because investors have a lot of shares on hand that they can't sell without taking a loss, there is a reluctance to make further investments until they have freed up their tied down capital, ie, in effect a downward pressure on the market for lack of investment. Further, when the market reaches that earlier value where investors are caught, they will sell those shares, thus creating a sell pressure on the market. In short, a combined pressure of reluctance to invest and a willingness to sell once the market reaches a certain point.

Maybe something like this would do: The current atmosphere ... creates stronger downward pressures on the market (because...)
Selected response from:

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1downward market pressures
Perry Svensson
3pressure of getting into stuck-up position
karcsy
3reluctance to realize losses
M. Mayfield
3tie-up share pressure
Gertrude Tsau
3stuck pressure
Bill Li


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stuck pressure


Explanation:
stuck pressure

Bill Li
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tie-up share pressure


Explanation:
套牢(股票)=tie up

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reluctance to realize losses


Explanation:
The supposed effect on prices of buyers' reluctance to sell stocks below their purchase prices and thus realize losses.

(Seems to me that would act to stabilize prices)

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure of getting into stuck-up position


Explanation:
股指面临较强的套牢盘压力
Index faces strong pressure of having a stuck-up market.

盘 - stock market
套牢 - stuck-up; specially during bear market when stock prices tumble, bec. an investor is not willing to loose too much money, he keeps the stock, hence,it get stuck in his portfolio. Hoping oneday, prices will rebound and will not loose so much or even earn profit.


[DOC] STOCK MECHANICSFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Investors who were stuck-up in index based stocks had some opportunity to trade as well .... This Count will indicate a bear market for some time to come. ...
202.87.40.59/Broker%20Research/Stock%20Mechanics/110706-D10072006.doc - Similar pages


KSE Board to take up exposure rules: Carryover trading -DAWN ...KARACHI, Dec 20: When the stock market opens on Monday, ... had been stuck up with a stock that no one was now willing to touch with a long pole. ...
www.dawn.com/2003/12/21/ebr1.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downward market pressures


Explanation:
I don't know the technical term, but maybe an explanation of the term will help you. 套牢 means that an investor is sitting with shares on hand bought at a time when the market was higher than it is today, which means that selling them now would involve taking a loss. 套牢盤壓力 is a combination of downward pressures on the market: because investors have a lot of shares on hand that they can't sell without taking a loss, there is a reluctance to make further investments until they have freed up their tied down capital, ie, in effect a downward pressure on the market for lack of investment. Further, when the market reaches that earlier value where investors are caught, they will sell those shares, thus creating a sell pressure on the market. In short, a combined pressure of reluctance to invest and a willingness to sell once the market reaches a certain point.

Maybe something like this would do: The current atmosphere ... creates stronger downward pressures on the market (because...)

Perry Svensson
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: there is no such a technical term as 套牢盤壓力, it's just fictitious term.
2 days14 hrs