KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

处理规定

English translation: regulations in/on handling/dealing with xxx


13:05 Jul 4, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 处理规定
对XX机构的处理规定(当此机构没有认真完成其职责)。
Joyce Curran
English translation:regulations in/on handling/dealing with xxx
Explanation:
{对xxx机构的}处理规定:

regulations in/on handling/dealing with {xxx organizations}

原文似乎如下,可以看出这里的作法是处理,而非简单处罚。在国家机构的执法活动中,“处理”译为“handle”或“deal with”是很常见的译法。

第四十一条(对指定机构的处理规定) 认证机构、检查机构、实验室有下列情形之一的,国家认监委应当责令其限期整改,整改期间不得从事指定范围内的强制性产品认证、检查、检测活动:

(一)增加、减少、遗漏或者变更认证基本规范、认证规则规定的程序的;

(二)未对其认证的产品实施有效的跟踪调查,或者发现其认证的产品不能持续符合认证要求,不及时暂停或者撤销认证证书并予以公布的...

仅供参考。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
Thanks, Ibone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regulations on Punishment (of)Yangzi
4 +1regulations in/on handling/dealing with xxx
lbone
4disposal provisions
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulations on Punishment (of)


Explanation:
FYI

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
44 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal provisions


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulations in/on handling/dealing with xxx


Explanation:
{对xxx机构的}处理规定:

regulations in/on handling/dealing with {xxx organizations}

原文似乎如下,可以看出这里的作法是处理,而非简单处罚。在国家机构的执法活动中,“处理”译为“handle”或“deal with”是很常见的译法。

第四十一条(对指定机构的处理规定) 认证机构、检查机构、实验室有下列情形之一的,国家认监委应当责令其限期整改,整改期间不得从事指定范围内的强制性产品认证、检查、检测活动:

(一)增加、减少、遗漏或者变更认证基本规范、认证规则规定的程序的;

(二)未对其认证的产品实施有效的跟踪调查,或者发现其认证的产品不能持续符合认证要求,不及时暂停或者撤销认证证书并予以公布的...

仅供参考。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Ibone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lickorish: regulations for dealing with/managing xxx institutions/organizations
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!