KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

干吨度

English translation: dry metric tonne


07:11 Jul 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 干吨度
干吨度:(描述铁矿的,是啥呢,谢谢!)
Joyce Curran
English translation:dry metric tonne
Explanation:
干吨度

干吨度,在粉矿的公路、铁路运输上经常用到。因为粉矿大多数都是敞开运输,比如用自卸车、铁路的高边车,在运输时很容易被风吹散,所以在运输时,发货人都要往粉矿上浇水,以防止或者减少运输过程中的损失。那么在粉矿的买卖市场上,自然就有含水的和不含水的粉矿,含水的重量就是湿吨,不含水的为干吨。同样是粉矿,就有两个价。
吨度:1吨所含的纯度

Selected response from:

Lily Zhang
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Lily!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dry metric tonne
Lily Zhang
4dry metric tonne unit
Adsion
4Fe content per dry metric tonne
Mark Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry metric tonne


Explanation:
干吨度

干吨度,在粉矿的公路、铁路运输上经常用到。因为粉矿大多数都是敞开运输,比如用自卸车、铁路的高边车,在运输时很容易被风吹散,所以在运输时,发货人都要往粉矿上浇水,以防止或者减少运输过程中的损失。那么在粉矿的买卖市场上,自然就有含水的和不含水的粉矿,含水的重量就是湿吨,不含水的为干吨。同样是粉矿,就有两个价。
吨度:1吨所含的纯度



Lily Zhang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Lily!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fe content per dry metric tonne


Explanation:
度是指铁含量,后面应该跟??%

Mark Chen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry metric tonne unit


Explanation:
如题。供参考。

Example sentence(s):
  • 2008年6月23日 ... US cents 144.66 per dry metric tonne unit Pilbara Blend Lump ... 矿的基准价格分别为1.4466美元/干吨度、1.4466美元/干吨度和2.0169美元/干吨度。 ...
  • 瑞士信贷(Credit Suisse)在2月13日的研究纪要中称现货市场锰矿销售价格为12美元/干公吨度(dry metric tonnes per unit),较07年3.54美元/干公吨度的平均实际价格高出 ...

    Reference: http://www.wforum.com/newspool/articles/headline/119676.html
    Reference: http://futures.cnfol.com/080225/133,1528,3826285,00.shtml
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80