KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

纽曼

English translation: MAC iron ore products from Mt. Newman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纽曼
English translation:MAC iron ore products from Mt. Newman
Entered by: Joyce Curran

14:40 Jul 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 纽曼
供应商: BHPB; 产品: 纽曼 MAC

(在一个表格里,内容就这么多,纽曼:Newman?)
Joyce Curran
MAC iron ore products from Mt. Newman
Explanation:
Please see reference for details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31分钟 (2008-07-06 15:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newman 是西澳的一个矿山城镇。
Newman is located 1,184 kilometres north of Perth along the Great Northern highway in the heart of the Pilbara...
http://www.about-australia.com/western-australia/australias-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36分钟 (2008-07-06 15:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BHPB, 即BHP Billiton,中文名为澳大利亚必和必拓集团(BHP BILLITON)是全球最大采矿业公司。
http://www.bhpbilliton.com/bb/home.jsp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43分钟 (2008-07-06 15:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The town of Newman is named after Mount Newman nearby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47分钟 (2008-07-06 15:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newman was built by Mt Newman Mining Company, now BHP Iron Ore, to house its employees involved in the mining of iron ore.
http://www.atn.com.au/wa/north/towns-b.htm
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Great, Jason, this is just what I am looking for, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Newman
Prof Projex
3 +2MAC iron ore products from Mt. Newman
Jason Ma
5newsmy
agentx
4Newman
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Newman


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Newman


Explanation:
Your right, it's Newman. Newman is a brand in China that produces mp3/mp4s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-06 14:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.newman-cti.com.cn

Prof Projex
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Xu: It should be this Newman, actually.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Joy!

agree  Caroline Moreno: Exactly.
23 hrs
  -> thanks Caroline, too bad its too late, hehe :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
newsmy


Explanation:
是生产数码产品的那个品牌吧,也是国内知名品牌了,到他们网站看一下就知道英文名字了。


    Reference: http://www.usb-mp3.com/
agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MAC iron ore products from Mt. Newman


Explanation:
Please see reference for details.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31分钟 (2008-07-06 15:12:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newman 是西澳的一个矿山城镇。
Newman is located 1,184 kilometres north of Perth along the Great Northern highway in the heart of the Pilbara...
http://www.about-australia.com/western-australia/australias-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36分钟 (2008-07-06 15:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BHPB, 即BHP Billiton,中文名为澳大利亚必和必拓集团(BHP BILLITON)是全球最大采矿业公司。
http://www.bhpbilliton.com/bb/home.jsp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43分钟 (2008-07-06 15:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The town of Newman is named after Mount Newman nearby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47分钟 (2008-07-06 15:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Newman was built by Mt Newman Mining Company, now BHP Iron Ore, to house its employees involved in the mining of iron ore.
http://www.atn.com.au/wa/north/towns-b.htm



    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4174/is_20041006/ai_...
Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Great, Jason, this is just what I am looking for, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbone
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Ibone.

agree  Nitin Goyal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nitin.