KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

引进办

English translation: Talent Recruitment Office /Office of Specialists Recruitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:引进办
English translation:Talent Recruitment Office /Office of Specialists Recruitment
Entered by: freelance522

03:30 Jul 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 引进办
IS there any standard English translation version of "引进办" ?
Thank you for your help in advance.
PS. I think "引进办" is an abbreviation of "国外人才领导小组办公室"?
freelance522
Taiwan
Talent Recruitment Office
Explanation:
我个人认为不能直译"引进", 其意为"招聘", 而且译为"招聘"较容易被英文读者接受和理解。另外,我同意那位译者,“引进”不一定专指海外人才,而是引进单位之外的人才。
Selected response from:

junnie
United States
Grading comment
I think "recruitment" makes more sense here than "introducing / introduction."
But I might trans this term as Office of Talent (maybe Specialists is another choice instead of talent?) Recruitment. Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Talent Recruitment Officejunnie
4 +2overseas talent introduction office
Duobing Chen
4Overseas Personnel Introduction OfficeJacques de Meulenaer
4office of talent introduction
agentx
3office in charge of introducing foreign talentfly away
2 +1Administration of Overseas Talents Introduction
Jason Young


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office in charge of introducing foreign talent


Explanation:
按照你的解释应该"国外人才引进小组办公室",我认为没有必要每个字都翻译出来,直接翻译成"负责引进国外人才的办公室"就可以了



fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administration of Overseas Talents Introduction


Explanation:
This is typically Chinese though.

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques de Meulenaer
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overseas talent introduction office


Explanation:
just for your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: A couple of colleges use this for their own such offices
31 mins

agree  Jason Ma: Crisp and to the point. I like this one.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office of talent introduction


Explanation:
语境中如果不是指专门引进海外人才,主不一定要用overseas吧。现在有些地方引进人才不一定是海归,比如一般学校引进教授或者院士之类。

agentx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Talent Recruitment Office


Explanation:
我个人认为不能直译"引进", 其意为"招聘", 而且译为"招聘"较容易被英文读者接受和理解。另外,我同意那位译者,“引进”不一定专指海外人才,而是引进单位之外的人才。

junnie
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think "recruitment" makes more sense here than "introducing / introduction."
But I might trans this term as Office of Talent (maybe Specialists is another choice instead of talent?) Recruitment. Thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AliceChen: agree
6 hrs

agree  agentx
8 hrs

agree  M. Mayfield: works for me
12 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overseas Personnel Introduction Office


Language variant: Overseas Personnel Office

Explanation:
This office targets overseas personnel.

Jacques de Meulenaer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ChineseChinese