KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

通关试点

English translation: pilot fast track (or channel) of customs clearance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:通关试点
English translation:pilot fast track (or channel) of customs clearance
Entered by: Joyce Curran

12:38 Jul 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 通关试点
海关便捷通关试点。 (看到翻译为“pilot scope")
Joyce Curran
pilot fast track (or channel) of customs clearance
Explanation:
灵活一下,可有很多不同组合,但个人觉得"fast track"或“fast channel”等类似用法应该不错,就象当年美国总统克林顿向国会寻求外贸方面的“fast track”权一样。至于“试点”,那一般就是“pilot”了,可根据情况,决定后面是否加上project或program之类的词,当然也可用"pilot run"之类的说法。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thank you, orientalhorizon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pilot fast track (or channel) of customs clearance
orientalhorizon
3 +1clearance... pilot program
M. Mayfield
4expriment of custom clearanceYangzi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expriment of custom clearance


Explanation:
FYI:
expriment of prompt custom clearance

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilot fast track (or channel) of customs clearance


Language variant: "easy pass" pilot for customs clearance; "quick-through" pilot for customs clearance

Explanation:
灵活一下,可有很多不同组合,但个人觉得"fast track"或“fast channel”等类似用法应该不错,就象当年美国总统克林顿向国会寻求外贸方面的“fast track”权一样。至于“试点”,那一般就是“pilot”了,可根据情况,决定后面是否加上project或program之类的词,当然也可用"pilot run"之类的说法。

orientalhorizon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you, orientalhorizon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Wang
54 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance... pilot program


Language variant: U.S. spelling (c.f. "programme)

Explanation:
海关便捷通关试点 - accelerated Customs clearance pilot program

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  junnie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, junnie