KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

国际联络部供稿

English translation: Source: International Liaison Department


09:24 Jul 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 国际联络部供稿
I'm a newbie in this field, I am translating a press release, 国际联络部供稿 appears in the end, is there a standard translation of this phrase? Something like "News fed by International Liaison Department"?

Thanks a lot for sharing your knowledge with me in advance!
Wai-Yin
Canada
English translation:Source: International Liaison Department
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

William Wu
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, all three of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Source: International Liaison Department
William Wu
4contributed by International Liaison Departmentshirley wang
4news release by International PR DepartmentFrancis Fine
3By International Liaison Department
lbone


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
By International Liaison Department


Explanation:
供稿、作者等等:用by就可以了,B照理应大写(By是一句话第一个词),不过小写似乎也无大碍。
国际联络部:可以有多种译法,你这种译法应该也可以接受

仅供参考。

lbone
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Source: International Liaison Department


Explanation:
fyi


William Wu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, all three of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
3 hrs

agree  orientalhorizon: or just "(International Liaison Department)", I once translated a book which is a collection of short stories, and each story indicate the source this way.
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
news release by International PR Department


Explanation:
Somehow, I do not feel the word Liaison is much used today when the term connotes only PR and not other contacts.
Also the words "gong gao" should be translated. For the news could be spread by this source through other means (spokesperson or a press conference) instead of a release.

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributed by International Liaison Department


Explanation:
CONTRIBUTE有撰稿和投稿的意思

shirley wang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11