KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

二線支援

English translation: Second-level Support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:二線支援
English translation:Second-level Support
Entered by: Denyce Seow

02:40 Aug 26, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 二線支援
二線支援效率極差導致客戶對購買 XX 意願低 並使客戶對產品滿意度降低

Note: Taiwanese Chinese
Denyce Seow
Singapore
2nd-Tier Support / Second-Level Support
Explanation:
二線支援 , 2nd tier support, normally refers to telephone support for product and services sold and provided by the company in question respectively.

There are normally 3 tiers in the support system, and the 2nd-tier support is where most issues get resolved.

For example, if you have purchased a computer from Dell, and the keyboard is not functioning correctly, you would then call the support help line.
When you do, you will get directed to the 1st-tier support, where the issue is identified, and then referred to the 2nd tier support for resolution.

Sometimes, the 1st-tier is automated, where you get to a pre-recorded system, that direct you to the appropriate department.

So in the text you have provided, the problem, or issue resolution department of the company in question, is not up to par, i.e unable to resolve issues or problem to the customers' satisfaction. Therefore reduce the satisfaction level of its customers, and further discourage them to come back, as return/repeat customers.
Selected response from:

Dominic J Tan
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the late grading. I believe I went with "second-level support". The examples I found on the internet fit my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
52nd-Tier Support / Second-Level SupportDominic J Tan
4Second line support
Adsion
3backup support
M. Mayfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second line support


Explanation:
It means 二线支持 (in Mandarin): Second line support, corresponding to the "First Line Support(一线支持)"

I could not agree with "secondary support", which indicates not as important as the first line support, but actually it's as important as the first line support.

Please see following for further information.
二线支持: Second line support
Second line support 二线支持 Secondment 借调 Secret key 密钥 Securability 安全 性 Security 安全,安全措施 Security awareness 安全意识 ...
来源: bbs.17testing.com

一线支持: First Line Support
Fault Tree Analysis, FTA 故障树分析,FTA Financial Management for IT Services IT 服务财务管理 First Line Support 一线支持 Forward Schedule of Changes, FSC ...
来源: bbs.chinacissp.com

第一线支持: first-line support
提供第一线支持(first-line support),并且给终端用户域(end-user domain)提供 信息。Service Desk ...
来源: www.pmtsolution.net

见“一线支持”: First Line Support
Fault Tree Analysis (FTA) 故障树分析法 Financial management for IT services IT 服务财务管理 Financial year 财务年度 First Line Support 见“一线支持” ...
来源: bbs.17testing.com


secondary support: 二次支护
二次支护secondary support 初期支护内侧加筑的一层衬砌.也称内层衬砌. 复合式衬 砌composite lining; compound lining 由初期支护和二次支护构成的衬砌. ...
来源: 5doc.com

Secondary Support: 第二支持句
第三步是第二支持句(Secondary Support)用实例来支持作者的观点。如果可能的话可以从 另一个角度来论述观点(比如前面从正面 ...
来源: 220.174.236.24

secondary support plate: 防断支撑板
secondary support plate 防断支撑板 sectional view 剖面图 seismic category I 抗震I 类 seismic design 抗震设计 seismic load 地震载荷 ...
来源: www.transalon.cn




Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backup support


Explanation:
I think it is interchangeable with second line support, only more commonly used.

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
二線支援
2nd-Tier Support / Second-Level Support


Explanation:
二線支援 , 2nd tier support, normally refers to telephone support for product and services sold and provided by the company in question respectively.

There are normally 3 tiers in the support system, and the 2nd-tier support is where most issues get resolved.

For example, if you have purchased a computer from Dell, and the keyboard is not functioning correctly, you would then call the support help line.
When you do, you will get directed to the 1st-tier support, where the issue is identified, and then referred to the 2nd tier support for resolution.

Sometimes, the 1st-tier is automated, where you get to a pre-recorded system, that direct you to the appropriate department.

So in the text you have provided, the problem, or issue resolution department of the company in question, is not up to par, i.e unable to resolve issues or problem to the customers' satisfaction. Therefore reduce the satisfaction level of its customers, and further discourage them to come back, as return/repeat customers.

Dominic J Tan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Sorry for the late grading. I believe I went with "second-level support". The examples I found on the internet fit my context.