KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

鍍金程度

English translation: impeccability


02:42 Aug 26, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 鍍金程度
加強 Company X 認證的鍍金程度

Note: Taiwanese Chinese
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:impeccability
Explanation:
emphasize the impeccability of Company X's credentials
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
I went with "value" after going through a few sentences that contain "鍍金程度". Malcolm's answer is the closest to mine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1level of gold-surfacingNai-Ching Ting
3impeccability
M. Mayfield
3level of reputationJoyce Curran


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level of reputation


Explanation:
我的理解:“镀金”在一定情况下有讽刺的意味,但是这里是关于一个公司,就应该反拙为优,所以我从直觉上认为是增加此公司的知名度。

Joyce Curran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level of gold-surfacing


Explanation:
In Taiwan, 鍍金 means gold-surfacing, with a hint of being admired by people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 mins (2008-08-27 03:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"鍍金"這字眼有點錦上添花的味道,也可以說是用錢買資格,當然前提是至少財力夠雄厚,也找得到管道。它如同刀刃的兩面,正面及負面的意義端看上下文以定解釋法。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: "admired" alright, unless "真金不怕火煉'is also mentioned.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 days43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impeccability


Explanation:
emphasize the impeccability of Company X's credentials

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
I went with "value" after going through a few sentences that contain "鍍金程度". Malcolm's answer is the closest to mine.