KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

四川人

English translation: Sichuanese


12:45 Aug 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 四川人
我一直都困惑,比如说 Chinese 是"华人,中国人”,那么“四川人”,“北京人”我又该怎么说呢,如果不用“come from Sichuan/Beijing".
Joyce Curran
English translation:Sichuanese
Explanation:
That's very popular. See follows:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutes (2008-08-27 13:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can usually do so, but the exactly wording but longer should be People from someplace to avoid confusions...
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Adsion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sichuanese
Adsion
3 +1Szechuanese
Xiaochuan Cao


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Szechuanese


Explanation:
拼法不同,其实差不多。Szechuanese, 国外的川菜馆用这个拼法比较多吧~
北京人,最近看到比较多的讲法是Beijinger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25分钟 (2008-08-27 13:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对哦~
虽然Szechuan(或Szechwan)也比较普遍,但正规的场合还应该是用汉语拼音,也就是Sichuan。四川人的就是Sichuanese。Wikipedia上查到一句话:The Sichuanese are proud of their cuisine, since it's one of the Four Great Traditions of Chinese cuisine, which now is famous all over the world. 不过似乎并不是什么地方后面都加-ese,有时有人贬低亚洲人,就说他们都是什么什么-ese。所以很多人现在用Beijinger。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29分钟 (2008-08-27 13:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

尤其是Pekinese,还有哈巴狗的意思,我估计因此就不用啦~

Xiaochuan Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 比如说在正式证件上和其它正规场合,就应该有正规的译法,是不?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sichuanese


Explanation:
That's very popular. See follows:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutes (2008-08-27 13:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can usually do so, but the exactly wording but longer should be People from someplace to avoid confusions...

Example sentence(s):
  • 四川人的禁忌语The Taboo of Sichuan Dialect-作者:黄尚军
  • < Post in Chinese ~ Humor of Sichuanese through deadly earthquake 川人笑中带 ... 世人看到四川人在恐惧、悲伤之外,还有乐观、豁达,在满含泪水之时,还能微笑。 ...

    Reference: http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-xhdxxb-zxshkxb200605016.html
    Reference: http://forums.chinesesavvy.com/viewtopic.php?t=3869&sid=974f...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you, Adsion!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 那么是否不同的地域就在后面加上"nse", 比如说“天津人”是“Tianjinese"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierrick Jaouen, CFA: Yes, I was thinking of Tetrapotamese, but it might not apply so well here...
7 mins
  -> Thank you Pierrick!

agree  Xiaochuan Cao
12 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Jason Young
1 hr
  -> Thank you again, Jason!

agree  Yi Yuan
1 hr
  -> Thank you again

agree  Ritchest
23 hrs