KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

文化

English translation: xxx has a junior college education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:大专文化
English translation:xxx has a junior college education
Entered by: Jason Ma

13:06 Aug 27, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 文化
大专文化:(再来一个,比如说某人“大专文化”,是否指此人有大专文凭?这大专文凭又是否属于“degree"? 或是说"certificate"?)
Joyce Curran
(XXX received junior college) education
Explanation:
此处并未谈及文凭或学历,只需说明received junior college education / with junior college education / junior college educated 即可。
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Thank you, Jason! I used "Junior college education".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Level of Education
Adsion
3 +2(XXX received junior college) education
Jason Ma


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Level of Education


Explanation:
就是指受教育程度,可心说文凭,但毕竟强调的不是同一个方面。建议用Level of education

See more info:


Example sentence(s):
  • What level of education is required to understand your blog?? cash advance. 在维特家看到对不住啊 来我这的朋友棉... 就算源头的狂人 ...
  • Related content from HighBeam Research on: Median Annual Income, by Level of Education, 1990–2004. 2007 City of Greater Sudbury's annual check-up. ...

    Reference: http://www.wretch.cc/blog/jerocca/13603297
    Reference: http://www.infoplease.com/ipa/A0883617.html
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
6 mins
  -> Thank you Jason

agree  Yi Yuan
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Yi Yuan!

agree  shirley wang
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shirley

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(XXX received junior college) education


Explanation:
此处并未谈及文凭或学历,只需说明received junior college education / with junior college education / junior college educated 即可。

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Jason! I used "Junior college education".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: xxx has a junior college education
14 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

agree  Ritchest
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.