KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

预订(产品)

English translation: pre-order/preorder (n. & v.), to order ... in advance, reserve (v.), place an advance order (for)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:预订(产品)
English translation:pre-order/preorder (n. & v.), to order ... in advance, reserve (v.), place an advance order (for)
Entered by: lbone

03:36 Feb 12, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sales
Chinese term or phrase: 预订(产品)
预订一桌酒或一个房间是book,如果需要预订一项工业产品,比如一套小众行业软件(但并非针对单独一个客户的定制开发),这里的“预订”用什么词比较好?

非常感谢!
lbone
China
order
Explanation:
一个 order 即可。其实你order了之后,以现代管理生产方式而言,经常就是指预订。有些情况用 customize 会更合适,并且肯定是“预订”。

供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-12 03:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如:
Customize a van.
定做一辆大马车

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-12 04:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如:
Customize a van.
定做一辆大马车

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-12 04:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre(-)order is also and strongly recommended in this context, plz refer to: http://www.shortporch.com/Pre-Order-Products_c_211.html
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢所有回答者。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7order
Adsion
5 +2place an advance order for
Shirley Chen
4 +2place an order for ...
Jason Young
3 +1pre-order
Wilman
3reserve
Alvin Liu


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place an order for ...


Explanation:
FYI.

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
1 hr

agree  Da Best
1 day23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserve


Explanation:
我想预订和订购还是有区别的。order感觉就是现货,下了订单就能让对方交货。reserve则有现在还没有货,要求预留的意思。

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: reserve 跟 book 都是用作预订房间、酒席等:Call ahead to reserve a room. 事先打电话预定一个房间,并且reserve 经常会是有现货,只是保留给某一客户...而order则不一定,并且经常是工厂接到ORDER再开始生产,不排除有现货,但经常是给其他客户生产出来的:-)
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
order


Explanation:
一个 order 即可。其实你order了之后,以现代管理生产方式而言,经常就是指预订。有些情况用 customize 会更合适,并且肯定是“预订”。

供参考。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-12 03:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

例如:
Customize a van.
定做一辆大马车

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-12 04:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如:
Customize a van.
定做一辆大马车

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-12 04:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre(-)order is also and strongly recommended in this context, plz refer to: http://www.shortporch.com/Pre-Order-Products_c_211.html

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
非常感谢所有回答者。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  windmuse
0 min
  -> Thank you, Windmuse!

agree  Yurek
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Yurek!

agree  Yi Yuan
47 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Kathy Huang
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy!

agree  Wilman: My apologies Adsion, I didn't see your "pre-order" entry before I entered mine.
11 hrs
  -> Hehe, no problem. thanks! It's a product derived from the discussion with Ibone :-)

agree  jliu37
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jliu!

agree  ILT: Yeah, this term vary much according to the context...
10 days
  -> Thank you, ILT!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
place an advance order for


Explanation:
Hope this works.

用法請參考下列資料來源:

1. Global supercomputer leader Cray Inc. (Nasdaq NM: CRAY) today announced that the Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC) has placed an advance order for the company's upcoming product based on the Sandia "Red Storm" supercomputer. (節譯:…預訂該公司即將上市的產品…)
http://investors.cray.com/phoenix.zhtml?c=98390&p=irol-newsA...

2. "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" became available for advance order on December 21, 2004, kicking off months of Potter-mania on Amazon.com right through the book's July 16 release. Additional highlights follow. (節譯:…可於 2004 年 12 月 24 日預訂(隔年) 7 月16 日出版的哈利波特…)
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_July_18/...

3. "Your favorite hobby retailer can place an advance order for the December releases or get any of the other models now.”(節譯:…可以預訂十二月即將發行的…否則改訂其它現有的...)
http://www.1-87vehicles.org/New Products/01_nov.php







Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wilman.

agree  ILT: also possible...
9 days
  -> Thank you, ILT.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-order


Explanation:
another suggestion

Wilman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melody Song: Agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks.