KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

董事件常務副総経理

English translation: Director of the Board and Executive Vice GM (or: Director of the Board and Administrative Vice General Manager)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:董事兼常务副总经理
English translation:Director of the Board and Executive Vice GM (or: Director of the Board and Administrative Vice General Manager)
Entered by: Yurek

16:38 Feb 13, 2009
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / position title
Chinese term or phrase: 董事件常務副総経理
xxx senior vice president ?

Please help!
Kara ph.D.
United States
Director (of the Board) and Executive Vice GM
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Yurek
China
Grading comment
I went with this, but other answers are also good. Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Board Director (or Director of the Board) and Administrative Vice General Manager
Shirley Chen
4Board Director cum Executive Deputy or Vice General ManagerxxxMaryWong
3Director (of the Board) and Executive Vice GM
Yurek
4 -1Vice President and Executive Director of the Board
Melody Song


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vice President and Executive Director of the Board


Explanation:
原文是否应是“董事兼常务副总理”


Melody Song
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathy Huang: How about: Executive Vice President and Director of the Board
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Director (of the Board) and Executive Vice GM


Explanation:
FYI

Yurek
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with this, but other answers are also good. Thank you all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Board Director (or Director of the Board) and Administrative Vice General Manager


Explanation:

以下幾點看法僅供參考:

1. 「董事」的英文名稱的確應將 Board 加進去,否則只翻出 Director,很容易誤以為是哪個部門的「主任」或「經理」之類的職位。

2.「常務」字義若為「行政事務」之意,則可翻為 "administrative"、" 或在 Vice MP 後加上 "for administrative affairs" 或 "for general affairs"。

但若為「常任」之意,則可翻為 "standing"。只是,在英文中好像很少看到高階職位名稱加上 standing,若有,也是在名稱前加上 "long-standing",但是是形容詞,並不屬於名稱一部份。

3.英文的職稱中,其實好像也很少看到 vice general manager,不過由於各國的公司編制不盡相同,因此不見得不能這樣用。






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 19:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我很贊同 Yurek, Melody 和 Kathy 所用的 "Executive",不過萬一剛好公司的編制裡剛好有「執行副總經理」,「常務」就無法用"Executive"來翻。

我也覺得 Vice President 比較常用,不過如果公司編制裡剛好已經有「副董事長」一職,則可能還是要用 "Vice General Manager" 作為「副總經理」的英文名稱。


Example sentence(s):
  • "...and the past three years as Executive Consultant and Board Director of three of its affiliated companies..."

    Reference: http://www.blacklightpower.com/management.shtml
Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board Director cum Executive Deputy or Vice General Manager


Explanation:
假如原文是董事,兼</>常务副总经理并且来自大陆。
The term 'deputy' is used more in British English and 'vice' is the
preferred term in American usage. If the term were to be used in Oz,
please bear in mind that Aussies have great sense of humour! :-)

xxxMaryWong
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4