KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

﹝信用卡﹞刷卡機

English translation: Credit Card Processor


06:53 Mar 12, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: ﹝信用卡﹞刷卡機
No explanation.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
English translation:Credit Card Processor
Explanation:
Please check the following links for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-12 12:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I often receive flyers in my mailbox from merchants who sell this gadget, on the flyers they are called credit card processor.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
all answers appear to be acceptable, but I select "Credit card processor" as I believe it suits my translation job better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3card readerZhoudan
5 +2Credit Card Processorisahuang
5 +1credit card swipe machine
Ray Luo
5credit card swipe machine
Ray Luo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
card reader


Explanation:
Please see the following URLs.


    Reference: http://www.zymc.com/zy700.htm
    Reference: http://www.winpoint.com.hk/hardware/slotreader.htm
Zhoudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren: yes
3 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
﹝信用卡﹞刷卡機
credit card swipe machine


Explanation:
Portable credit card swipe machine ported to CDMA2000



    Reference: http://www.cellular.co.za/news_2003/041303-portable_credit_c...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
﹝信用卡﹞刷卡機
credit card swipe machine


Explanation:
Portable credit card swipe machine ported to CDMA2000



    Reference: http://www.cellular.co.za/news_2003/041303-portable_credit_c...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
﹝信用卡﹞刷卡機
Credit Card Processor


Explanation:
Please check the following links for more information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-12 12:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I often receive flyers in my mailbox from merchants who sell this gadget, on the flyers they are called credit card processor.


    Reference: http://www.echo-inc.com/credit_card_processor.html
    Reference: http://www.buyerzone.com/finance/credit_merchants/qz_questio...
isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
all answers appear to be acceptable, but I select "Credit card processor" as I believe it suits my translation job better.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
13 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day14 hrs