KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

红筹股

English translation: red chips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:红筹股
English translation:red chips
Entered by: xxxshu

16:31 Apr 6, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 红筹股
How to translate to English?
It is some kind of stock or share. Such as H股, L股...
xxxshu
red chips
Explanation:
red chips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-06 16:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Main Board 主板. GEM 創業板. For the period. 有關期間. Total. 總額. Of which 其中. Total.
總額. Of which 其中. HSI constituents*. 恒生指數成分股*. Red chips*. 紅籌*. H-shares*.
H股*. Red chips*. 紅籌*. H-shares*. H股*. 1991. 1,347. 738. 27. na. na. na. na. 1992. 2,802. 1,490.
97. na. na. na. na. 1993. ...
www.hksfc.org.hk/eng/statistics/ html/statistics/b08.doc - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Both answers are good, but I only can choose one answer.
Thank you for all the suggestions.

Shu-Chin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9red chips
Edward LIU
3Red-Chip Stocks
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
红筹股
red chips


Explanation:
red chips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-06 16:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Main Board 主板. GEM 創業板. For the period. 有關期間. Total. 總額. Of which 其中. Total.
總額. Of which 其中. HSI constituents*. 恒生指數成分股*. Red chips*. 紅籌*. H-shares*.
H股*. Red chips*. 紅籌*. H-shares*. H股*. 1991. 1,347. 738. 27. na. na. na. na. 1992. 2,802. 1,490.
97. na. na. na. na. 1993. ...
www.hksfc.org.hk/eng/statistics/ html/statistics/b08.doc - 类似网页

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Both answers are good, but I only can choose one answer.
Thank you for all the suggestions.

Shu-Chin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Phoebe321: exactly
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Beth Dennison
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxTwinpens
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  albertdeng
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  chica nueva: Red Chip stocks http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=cache:m6vOzXvKyAsJ:www.rich...
14 hrs
  -> You can also find 'blue chips' in the web, which is same as "blue chip stocks'

agree  Jacqueline Ho
22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
红筹股
Red-Chip Stocks


Explanation:
Google on '红筹股 red':

[PDF] 金融市场环境变化与综合类红筹股经济功能衰落 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 提出了综合类红筹股的战略抉择及其业 务和资本市场策略。 【关键词】
红筹股 多元化企业集团 经济功能 [Abstract] Based on conglomerate economic functions, This
paper analysis how the economic functions of conglomerate Red-Chip Stocks business model are ...
www.ncer.tsinghua.edu.cn/lunwen/paper2/wp200109.pdf

NB. The Google also brings up Red-Chip, Red Chips, but I personally prefer this...(compare Blue-Chip stocks)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60