KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

市场法

English translation: market approach/market-based approach


21:03 Apr 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 市场法
Some terms about setting prices.
成本法
收益法
市场法
xxxshu
English translation:market approach/market-based approach
Explanation:
market approach/market-based approach
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions

Shu-Chin


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5market approach/market-based approach
Lu Zou
4FYI
Edward LIU
2成本法 = cost-based pricing;
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
市场法
market approach/market-based approach


Explanation:
market approach/market-based approach


    Reference: http://finance.sina.com.cn/roll/20040312/1926668937.shtml
    Reference: http://power.luneng.com/power/library/xajzkjdx/xajz99/xajz99...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you for all the suggestions

Shu-Chin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 mins

agree  Jade Lai
17 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

agree  Donglai Lou
3 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
市场法
FYI


Explanation:
market-based pricing/going-rate pricing/competition-based pricing

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
市场法
成本法 = cost-based pricing;


Explanation:
成本法: http://hospital.icxo.com/htmlnews/2003/05/27/6084.htm

收益法: not sure 'revenue pricing'? related to 'return on investment'?

市场法: not sure 'market pricing' (there are refinements on this) 'what the market will bear'(= what people are willing to pay)



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60