KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

资本运作

English translation: Capital Operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:资本运作
English translation:Capital Operation
Entered by: Jade Lai

23:12 Apr 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 资本运作
It is about a business proposal.
xxxshu
Capital Operation
Explanation:
Capital Operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-04-08 00:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capital operation sounds best
Selected response from:

Jade Lai
Grading comment
It is interesting that this term can have so many ways of translation. This one answer is what I translate into. Thank you for all the suggestions.
Shu-Chin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Capital OperationJade Lai
4 +1FYI
Edward LIU
4capital utilizationxxxMcKinley
4Capital Circulationsurinder kumar
4Capital Management
Donglai Lou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
资本运作
Capital Operation


Explanation:
Capital Operation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-04-08 00:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capital operation sounds best


    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:p7ObRtoInxIJ:www.cutech...
Jade Lai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It is interesting that this term can have so many ways of translation. This one answer is what I translate into. Thank you for all the suggestions.
Shu-Chin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
21 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: capital operation does not sound good. I think it should be 'capital operations'...
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
资本运作
Capital Management


Explanation:
Just another option


    Reference: http://www.mba4you.com/kici_services.htm
Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
资本运作
FYI


Explanation:
资本运作是什么,恐怕没几个人能够真正说得清楚。译成capital operation不知外国人能不能看懂?

资本运作,恐怕没有一个明确的定义。 我猜想应该包括融资,投资,收购兼并等等一系列利用资金杠杆,扩大企业规模的经营活动。实际上就是financing and investment,M&A。具体根据你的文章内容用一个合适的词吧。如果是指融资上市,capitalization也挺好,另外我想用capital leveraging也可以。

中国零售连锁巨头揭秘资本运作
http://man.sina.com.cn/n/2003-07-02/210.html

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 有道理. capital operations, capital management may be all right. (以这个外国读者的看法...)
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
资本运作
Capital Circulation


Explanation:
Capital Circulation

surinder kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
资本运作
capital utilization


Explanation:
i think capital utilization sounds better

xxxMcKinley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8