KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

黄牛党

English translation: black marketeer


08:07 Aug 11, 2004
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 黄牛党
meaning those who conduct their business on the black markets. Does anyone know any English equivalent to that?
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:black marketeer
Explanation:
"Scalper" only works for tickets to various performances or athletic events. You couldn't "scalp" illegal cell phone cards, for example, or any other sort of merchandise. 'Black marketeer' would include people engaged in any and all illegal sales on the black market.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
The context is somebody doing illegal foreign currency exchange business in China. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5EnglishRitchest
5black marketeer
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
3Context and background needed.Francis Fine


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
黄牛党
English


Explanation:
scalper

scalper - someone who buys something and resells it at a price far above the initial cost

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
0 min

agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

agree  EHsiao
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
黄牛党
black marketeer


Explanation:
"Scalper" only works for tickets to various performances or athletic events. You couldn't "scalp" illegal cell phone cards, for example, or any other sort of merchandise. 'Black marketeer' would include people engaged in any and all illegal sales on the black market.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The context is somebody doing illegal foreign currency exchange business in China. Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
黄牛党
Context and background needed.


Explanation:
Scalpers and black marketeers are only the trunk or leg of the elephant. If you combine the two, you are closer (both illegal and unfair). But, you might still need the head or tail to give a complete elephant. We need not only the context but also a bit of the background if we wish even to attempt a translation. An imperfect way is to say "yellow ox" or "huangniu."

Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16