KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

结算

English translation: suggestion


18:50 Nov 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 结算
业务员收款:
银行汇票按财务收到日期结算; 异地结算支票按实际兑现日期结算; 银行承兑汇票按以下规则结算:
离到日期: (30天 - 60天) 业务费提成下降0.1%
............
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
I feel you need different terms for the 结算 appeared in your sentences. 银行汇票按财务收到日期结算, this one appears to me more like "be processed". 异地结算支票按实际兑现日期结算, the first one in this sentence again sounds like checks processed in places other than the locaction of the company, the second one could be bill/account settlement. As for the last one in your sentence, it sounds to me its talking about the calculation of the commission the 业务员 would get. Just for your reference, I am just as confused as you are.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TRY
jyuan_us
3 +1processed; calculated
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3suggestionisahuang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
结算
TRY


Explanation:
Settle up the bill, settle an account, close an account,
Settlement

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  servejoy: Settle, register, clear are all close terms. When you deposit a check to the account, the check is said to be "cleared" the next business day. I think Settle is same as Clear.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shang
7 hrs

agree  stonejohn: Settle
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
结算
processed; calculated


Explanation:
Would "processed" fit in the first two "结算"s? "Calculated" in the last "结算"? These two terms may not be accurate. I am not sure.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: just as what I thought
2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
结算
suggestion


Explanation:
I feel you need different terms for the 结算 appeared in your sentences. 银行汇票按财务收到日期结算, this one appears to me more like "be processed". 异地结算支票按实际兑现日期结算, the first one in this sentence again sounds like checks processed in places other than the locaction of the company, the second one could be bill/account settlement. As for the last one in your sentence, it sounds to me its talking about the calculation of the commission the 业务员 would get. Just for your reference, I am just as confused as you are.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation...