KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

结算联

English translation: TRY


19:41 Nov 30, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 结算联
货物回单及结算联业务员要求客户签字后传真件于7天内收到。

Is 结算联 some kind of delivery checklist??
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
It can be a tear section on a form, or a dupilicate/tripilcate form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-30 20:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2 \"Forms\" can be on one single page, with a dotted line in the middle. I guess you see this format of forms in a lot of occations in daily life. Think about the credit card account monthly statement. The pay/address slip for you to cut or tear off from the statement is called a \"联\" in Chinese, or a \"联儿\" in my dialect.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4delivery note cope for billing purpose/invoice
Xuan Lin
4xxPagexxxTwinpens
4TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
结算联
TRY


Explanation:
It can be a tear section on a form, or a dupilicate/tripilcate form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-11-30 20:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2 \"Forms\" can be on one single page, with a dotted line in the middle. I guess you see this format of forms in a lot of occations in daily life. Think about the credit card account monthly statement. The pay/address slip for you to cut or tear off from the statement is called a \"联\" in Chinese, or a \"联儿\" in my dialect.

Hope this helps.

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation....

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
结算联
xxPage


Explanation:
Page.
That is one the duplicate or triplicate pages. Like white page, yellow page and pink page of the receipt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-11-30 20:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

业务员要求客户\"签字\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-11-30 20:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right.

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
结算联
delivery note cope for billing purpose/invoice


Explanation:
purchase order ,delivery note, invoice...These three terms are used in the account payable or account receiable practice.

Xuan Lin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese