KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ʽ

English translation: unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:unit
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:40 Dec 2, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: ʽ
项目 名称 单位 数量
1. 消耗性物料 式 2
2. 差旅费 式 1
3. 税杂费 式 1
4. 拆装工作 式 3

I am having problems finding an appropriate term for 式. Any suggestions???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
type or unit
Explanation:
“单位”can be understood as "unit" or "type", but "unit" seems better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-03 11:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可以被理解为“式样”或“种类”吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-03 11:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then should it be \"type\" or \"brand\"?
Selected response from:

Joyce Curran
Grading comment
I like "unit". Pretty neutral word here. Thanks to the others too for their suggestions!!! *** big hug***
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Formulalecamm
3 +1type or form?Bo Smith
4A possibility
jyuan_us
3 +1type or unitJoyce Curran
4建议
Lu Zou
4EachxxxTwinpens
3“Duplicate”, “Triplicate”, etc.Jonathan Chui
31 方式 (modes; types; styles) 2 样式/式样 (forms) 3 公式 (formulae eg for calculating claims?)
chica nueva
3unitkarrol


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit


Explanation:
unit
(English doesn't have the same (or as many specific) quantifier as Chinese, so I guess unit will be fine(?) :-P )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-02 22:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh! i\'m late for a \"tenth of a second\"! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-12-02 22:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but i think \"unit\" is more appropriate than \"type\" because if you put it as \"2 types of 消耗性物料\", it doesn\'t have the original meaning as \"2 units 消耗性物料\" as the original context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-02 22:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 units of 消耗性物料 (typing mistake - sorry)

karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
建议用不同的词来描述这几个式,因为这些项目有可以量数,有的不可以.
如果坚持用一个词的话,不知SET/SETS是否讲的通?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each


Explanation:
If translate "单位" as "unit", how about translate this "式" as "each"?

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“Duplicate”, “Triplicate”, etc.


Explanation:
It looks like some kind of voucher or claim form. If it actually means:

一式兩份; or
一式三份

then, it could be “format”, but it doesn’t sound right in English.

If the circumstances permit, the column of “Unit” should be taken out. For “Quantity”, just put down “Duplicate”, “Triplicate”, etc.


Jonathan Chui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 格式 = form; pattern eg 公文格式 the form (or standardised style) of an official document 程式 = form; pattern; formula eg 公文程式 forms and formulas of official documents (外研社:汉英词典)
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type or unit


Explanation:
“单位”can be understood as "unit" or "type", but "unit" seems better here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-03 11:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可以被理解为“式样”或“种类”吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-03 11:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then should it be \"type\" or \"brand\"?

Joyce Curran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like "unit". Pretty neutral word here. Thanks to the others too for their suggestions!!! *** big hug***

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 式 = type; style eg 雷锋式的人物 people of the Lei Feng type; 式样 = style; type; model eg 各种式样的服装 clothes in different styles, 不同式样的房屋 houses of different designs; 各种式样的车床 lathes of various models (外研社:汉英词典)
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A possibility


Explanation:
如果原文是手写的,也可能是错字。Sounds so alien to a native Chinese speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-03 17:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ITEM!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-03 17:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Set?

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type or form?


Explanation:
Just a try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 0 min (2004-12-03 17:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, weiwei, ready for what I found for you? Here we go.


ardent雅登花坊>花禮訂購遞送全台的花店 ...
... 售價:NT$ 2,500元 特價:NT$ 2,500元...馬上省0元. 大廳聖誕佈置 編號:20243357 單位:式 售價:NT$ 8,000元 特價:NT$ 6,000元...馬上省2,000元. 聖誕佈置 編號:20243340 單位:式 售價:NT$ 15,000元 特價:NT$ 10,000元...馬上省5,000元. ...


大中華營建資訊系統
工料分析, 協力廠商顯示, 施工手冊下載. 作業編號:. 15050100. 作業名稱:. 塔式起重機6t以內安裝拆卸一次. 單位:. 式. 參考單價:. 4934. 發包天數:.


國際厚生聯合採購系統-採購系統
招標公告>內容. 招標公告. 請購案號. 濱資93002. 招標方式. 公開招標. 招標單位. 類別.資訊類. 醫院商品編碼. 品名. 彰濱秀傳醫院網路工程. 詢報價商品單位. 式. 詢價/請購數量. 1. 合約期間. 付款方式. 詢價說明. 截標日期. 93年12月3日 17:30. ...


台中縣政府教育局公務調查表
... 填入數字). 15.請填「宿舍修繕工程」—設備修復、購置(單位:式)需數量多少式? (填入數字). 16.請填「宿舍修繕工程」—設備修復、購置(單位:式)需總金額多少元? (填入數字). ...


中文公開取得報價單或企劃書公告資料
... 使用者流水號:, 0. 序號:, 01. 收受報價單貨企劃書方式及地點:, 電子報價或傳真,本所總務組. 標的分類:, 399【財物類其它】. 決標方式:, 最有利標(準用) 不訂底標非複數決標. 商品明細資料. ... 單位, 式. 數量, 1. 備註, 藍圖,

高雄線上產品服務中心
... 產品分類:其他產品‧加值服務. 群發簡訊100通, 單位︰式 經銷價: NT$200 元.


產品介紹:, SMS(Short Message Service)行動簡訊簡介行動電話已經成為現代人不可或缺的重要通訊工具。根據交通部公佈的最新資料顯示 ...


URL 智邦生活館@討論區Re ...
討論內容: 作業名稱: 內牆夾板隔間單位: M2 參考單價: 480 作業名稱:
內牆斷音材隔間工程單位: 式參考單價: 480 作業名稱: 隔音板隔間牆單位:


艾諾數位科技
... 產品編號:, A0004. 顏色:, 綠. 市價:, NT$41000 元. 特價:, NT$30000 元. 紅利點數:,10點. 購買數量: (單位:式). 產品說明. 想擁有線上購物的企業個人有福了,您只要花少少的錢就能享受網路開店的便利. 商品詳細規格說明. ...


雁姿國際有限公司
... 品 名:, 單方精油說明(100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL). 產品編號:, Aromatherapy. 顏色:,市售價:, NT$0 元. 會員價:, NT$0 元. 紅利點數:, 0點. 購買數量: (單位:式).產品簡介. 天然、純淨、高品質,BÉNIR精油. 商品詳細說明. ...


入會費
入會費. 編號, b-02. 名稱, 入會費. 規格, 單位, 式. 價格, NT:600. *
訂 購 區* 數量 1. 一次訂購6000.元產品加入會費,則終身享有群麗產品會員經銷價
, 平均約75折左右,折數不一定,本站會給一組會員帳號 ...


車棚架
產品編號 採光罩
產品名稱 車棚架
單位 式
訂價 議 價
規格 鋁料為車棚架鋁料
產品敘述 可做成雨批、露台遮雨棚
產品功能
備註 無


作業編號: 15050100
作業名稱: 塔式起重機6t以內安裝拆卸一次
單位: 式
參考單價: 4934
發包天數: 20
建立日期: 870105
修正日期: ADMIN


... 開關單位:組單價:1000元項目:插座出口移位單位:處單價: 300元項目:電話出口
移位單位:處單價: 300元項目:電視出口移位單位:處單價: 300元項目:開關移位
單位:處單價: 300元項目:增加電氣迴路單位:式單價:2500 ...

============

如你所見,「式」這個單位真是「放諸四海皆準」,你看,有花、有網頁樣本、有手機服務、有建築工程、有醫療器材採購、入會費、車棚架、甚至插座、精油!!! 你說,這....這....

我在猜,當人們找不到適當 (或根本沒有) 的單位時,就乾脆用「式」。

So your best bet is to translate it as \"unit\" or \"item\".


Bo Smith
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 式 = type; style eg 雷锋式的人物 people of the Lei Feng type; 式样 = style; type; model eg 各种式样的服装 clothes in different styles, 不同式样的房屋 houses of different designs; 各种式样的车床 lathes of various models (外研社:汉英词典)
23 hrs
  -> thank you :)

1 day35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1 方式 (modes; types; styles) 2 样式/式样 (forms) 3 公式 (formulae eg for calculating claims?)


Explanation:
1 '方式' style;type;class;category;model;version;mode; number of categories...

方式 = way;fashion;pattern eg 生活方式way (or mode) of life; life-style 斗争方式 form of struggle 领导方式 style of leadership 一反过去因袭的方式 depart from the formula followed in the past

2 样式 = pattern;style;type;form eg 各种样式的羊毛衫 woollen sweaters in all styles

3 公式 = formula
公式 = 泛指可以应用于同类事物的方式;方法 (现代汉语词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 4 mins (2004-12-03 22:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 程式 = 一定的格式 eg 公文程式; 表演的程式 (现代汉语词典) => standardised styles/forms; recognised/approved types

5 式子 = formula eg 列出这首代数题的式子.Write down the formula for this algebraic problem.
式子 = 算式,代数式,方程式等的统称 (现代汉语词典)




chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formula


Explanation:
“式 x”就是“Formula x”

lecamm
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese