KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Business/Commerce (general)

接入单位

English translation: ISP (Internet Service Provider)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:接入单位
English translation:ISP (Internet Service Provider)
Entered by: Wilman

04:39 Feb 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 接入单位
A kind of business unit? Thanks
Wilman
United States
ISP (Internet Service Provider)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think ISP fits the context better.I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Access Unit
Edward LIU
4ISP (Internet Service Provider)
Shang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
接入单位
Access Unit


Explanation:
Access Unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-18 05:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Access Client

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

neutral  Shang: Access Unit = 接入单元,modem一类的东西统称为access unit/device
1 day11 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
接入单位
ISP (Internet Service Provider)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think ISP fits the context better.I appreciate your help.