KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

86戶校. 常兵備役.

English translation: FYI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:86戶校. 常兵備役.
English translation:FYI
Entered by: yuzouren

21:45 Aug 7, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / household registration certificate
Chinese term or phrase: 86戶校. 常兵備役.
This appears at the end of the notes section of a ROC Household Registration Certificate. No other context is available.

Thanks.
Kelvin Wu
FYI
Explanation:
戶校=戶口校正,台灣獨特的東西,英語很難翻:household census
常兵備役:Reserve military service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-08 00:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

86是民國86年的意思。忘記說了:
1911+86=1997年進行的戶口校正

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-08 07:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

household census updated in 1997
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, yuzouren! In response to icg's comment, the document actually uses 常兵備役.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4FYIyuzouren
51997 household registration. Military reservesmittenkitten


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
戶校=戶口校正,台灣獨特的東西,英語很難翻:household census
常兵備役:Reserve military service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-08 00:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

86是民國86年的意思。忘記說了:
1911+86=1997年進行的戶口校正

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-08 07:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

household census updated in 1997

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, yuzouren! In response to icg's comment, the document actually uses 常兵備役.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
2 hrs

agree  Ben Shang
4 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
4 hrs

agree  IC --: To Kelvin: I think it should be 常備兵役 rather than 常兵備役
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1997 household registration. Military reserve


Explanation:
Should be "household registration". See the references below including one from Chicago TECO, the official Taiwan government organization in the US.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hukou
    Reference: http://www.tecochicago.org/eng/index.php?option=com_content&...
smittenkitten