KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

户籍证明

English translation: Certificate of Household Registration


07:02 Mar 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Chinese term or phrase: 户籍证明
I found different English terms for 户籍 and so I do not know which is most appropriate.

This 户籍证明 appears in a certificate and some other information on the certificate include the details of the person, as well as of his wife and daughter. One of the sentences in the text says: 上述三人出生地均为XX市。特此证明。"
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:Certificate of Household Registration
Explanation:
Certificate of Household Registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 19:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Household: A person or group of people occupying a single dwelling(美国传统辞典).
That’s the exact meaning of “户籍” in China. “Family” has a “bigger“ meaning and includes those not living in “a single dwelling”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 20:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In China, we have \"户口簿\", which contains separate pages that record details of persons in the household respectively, and is usually translated as \"household boolet\".
户籍: Certificate of Household Registration:
户口簿:household booklet. (汉英大词典)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 00:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, what I meant is 户籍=Household Registration.
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
There is a question on the English monolingual side and it also discusses the difference between "family" and "household". I agree more with jianming's explanation of "household" in this case.

Lance, sorry but I don't have any Chinese variant of this term. I wish I do though....

Thanks, everyone!! Have a beautiful Sunnnnnnnnnnnnday!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Certificate of Household Registration
Jianming Sun
4try
jyuan_us
4proof of household registrationPeter Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Certificate of Household Registration


Explanation:
Certificate of Household Registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 19:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Household: A person or group of people occupying a single dwelling(美国传统辞典).
That’s the exact meaning of “户籍” in China. “Family” has a “bigger“ meaning and includes those not living in “a single dwelling”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 20:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In China, we have \"户口簿\", which contains separate pages that record details of persons in the household respectively, and is usually translated as \"household boolet\".
户籍: Certificate of Household Registration:
户口簿:household booklet. (汉英大词典)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 00:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, what I meant is 户籍=Household Registration.

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
There is a question on the English monolingual side and it also discusses the difference between "family" and "household". I agree more with jianming's explanation of "household" in this case.

Lance, sorry but I don't have any Chinese variant of this term. I wish I do though....

Thanks, everyone!! Have a beautiful Sunnnnnnnnnnnnday!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU: 户籍/户口: registration/household registration/domiciliary registration/census register/household register/household
9 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Zhoudan
15 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Edward LIU
21 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  Marc Van Gastel
1 hr
  -> THANK YOU!

neutral  #41698 (LSF): The vocabulary may mean 'household' but actually the scope is 'family'. This system is implemented in Japan also and it goes by husband's name.
8 hrs
  -> Household: A person or group of people occupying a single dwelling(美国传统辞典).

agree  Francis Fine: Could Denyce please give us some Chinese variants of the term? I beg to differ with Fong's term "family 產 畑."
17 hrs
  -> THANK YOU!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof of household registration


Explanation:
The Certificate of HR is a stand-alone document; if the expression turns up inside another doc., it probably means that the bearer has provided "proof of HR". See context. Meanwhile, re 特此证明, English docs often begin with a line such as: "It is hereby certified that . . . ", whereas the Chinese put it at the end. Final such tags in English are along the lines of : "The above is certified true and correct" followed by the seal/signature/whatever of officiating flunkie.
Keep on . . .

Peter Smith
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
I think 户籍证明 is not the right Chinese for the doucment you are working on. 户籍证明 generally make people think of 户口簿, 户口本, 户籍册。 hese are a booklet, with general information including address, etc, on the first page, then each member of the family has an independent page. This is what the certificate of household registration.

However, the apper you are working on might be just a verification of the relationship of the 3 members, and their backgroud information.



jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16