KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

共同财产分割协议

English translation: Property Settlement Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:共同财产分割协议
English translation:Property Settlement Agreement
Entered by: surfish

11:21 Mar 6, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Chinese term or phrase: 共同财产分割协议
Is there any official term for 共同财产分割协议? This term appears on a divorce certificate.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Property Settlement Agreement
Explanation:
you will find more info at the website: http://www.divorceinfo.com/propdiv.htm
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 mins (2004-03-07 11:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARITAL PROPERTY is most of the property accumulated by spouses during a marriage. It is called community property in some states (USA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 mins (2004-03-07 11:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: http://www.equalityinmarriage.org/terms.html
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information, Surfish!! :) You're the lawyer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mutual asset division agreement
Ralph Dunsdon
4Property Settlement Agreementsurfish
4Common (property) partition agreement
Ray Luo
4Agreement on the Division of Shared Property
Jianming Sun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreement on the Division of Shared Property


Explanation:
Agreement on the Division of Shared Property

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common (property) partition agreement


Explanation:
common (SHARED)
adjective
belonging to or shared by two or more people or things:
a common goal/interest
English has some features common to many languages.
See also common ground.
(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual asset division agreement


Explanation:
commonly held property, "Mutual assets" 共同财产, in nuptial agreements

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
共同财产分割协议
Property Settlement Agreement


Explanation:
you will find more info at the website: http://www.divorceinfo.com/propdiv.htm
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 mins (2004-03-07 11:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARITAL PROPERTY is most of the property accumulated by spouses during a marriage. It is called community property in some states (USA).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 mins (2004-03-07 11:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: http://www.equalityinmarriage.org/terms.html

surfish
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information, Surfish!! :) You're the lawyer!!